# Adarsh Welkin Park Phase 1 — Akarshak Realty, Electronic City / Hosur Road / Bommasandra, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/adarsh-welkin-park-phase-1-006223 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 48/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 8.4% per year over 5 years (likely range 5.0%–11.9%); 7.7% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 3.2% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 4.7% (all-cash 7.0%). Gross rental yield: 4.0%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2027-12-31. Type: apartment, mid segment. Developer: Akarshak Realty (#143 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: GATTIHALLI VILLAGE, SARJAPURA HOBLI, ANEKAL TALUK. BENGALURU. Homes: 832. Land: 13.69 acres. Launched: 2023.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/020923/006223.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK | 657 | 885 | ₹6,000 (assumed) | ₹53.1 L | ₹18,500 (assumed) |
| 2 BHK | 807 | 1,090 | ₹6,000 (assumed) | ₹65.4 L | ₹22,000 (assumed) |
| 2.5 BHK | 969 | 1,310 | ₹6,000 (assumed) | ₹78.6 L | ₹25,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,238 | 1,670 | ₹6,000 (assumed) | ₹1.00 Cr | ₹30,000 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.9/10 (city average 6.2, −0.3 points), confidence 35%. ₹6,000 psf vs mid comps ₹6,200 (-3%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 8.2/10 (city average 6.0, +4.6 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 4.2% (₹21 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 8.4/10 (city average 7.6, +1.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 7/10; ticket ₹0.53 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 832-home project gives deep resale comps; RERA sales pace ratio 1.37.
- Employment access: 7.5/10 (city average 5.2, +4.6 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Electronic City Ph-1 14 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 21 min, Koramangala (Forum) 33 min, ITPL Whitefield 41 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 5 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 5.4/10 (city average 4.8, +1.2 points), confidence 60%. Yellow Line Electronic City / Bommasandra (Aug 2025); no planned station within 2 km; airport ~100 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 7.0/10 (city average 7.0, +0.0 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 5.4/10 (city average 3.7, +4.2 points), confidence 60%. Akarshak Realty: 4+ projects, on-time 69% (derived); handover 2027-12-31 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (7 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 8.0/10 (city average 7.3, +0.9 points), confidence 55%. 61 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹3.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹5,409 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.8/10 (city average 5.8, +0.1 points), confidence 50%. Industrial belt; borewell dependence; Hosur Road noise
- Legal, title & approvals: 4.1/10 (city average 7.4, −6.7 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 1 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan NM /A.S/ A.A -1 / T.S -4 / E-27/ 2021- 2022 dated 2022-03-23; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 2 red flags (−1.9 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 4.1/10 (city average 6.0, −11.7 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 8.4% (range 5.0–11.9%).

## Why prices should grow about 8.4% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.0%: Add 1.0%: prices here rose 12.6% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.1%: Subtract 0.1%: at ₹6,000 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.2%: Add 1.2%: 5 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%: Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (25 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Yellow Line RV Road–Bommasandra (opened Aug 2025) (operational, 2025); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028); Bengaluru suburban rail (K-RIDE) (construction, 2029).
- + 0.8%: Add 0.8% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 8.4%: Result: about 8.4% a year, so a home worth ₹55.0 L today would be worth about ₹82.4 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹47.4 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹1.01 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹63.9 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹9.9 L. Loan: ₹43.3 L (EMI ₹0.4 L per month). All-in cost: ₹72.0 L (other charges ₹1.9 L, GST ₹2.7 L, stamp duty and registration ₹3.6 L, interiors ₹10.6 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (2 years): IRR 3.0%, net-wealth CAGR 2.1%, cash in ₹13.0 L, net rent ₹0.4 L, net sale ₹22.5 L.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 8.5%, net-wealth CAGR 5.7%, cash in ₹38.1 L, net rent ₹8.3 L, net sale ₹62.2 L. Best IRR.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 4.7%, net-wealth CAGR 3.2%, cash in ₹47.4 L, net rent ₹9.9 L, net sale ₹63.9 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/020923/006223 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2027-12-31
- 78% built per the latest filing; 812/832 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project; 5 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 1 court case declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 7/10. 1 court case declared in filings (−1.5); 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
- Money to finish: 9/10. finance cost is 15% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹571 cr, withdrew ₹565 cr; 98% of homes booked (+1)
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 1 court case declared in RERA filings (O S No.289/2009 & RA167/2019/2019); check for stays and title impact.
2. Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (null open); 5 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- Akarshak Realty Private Limited: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2027-12-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. What do the declared cases (O S No.289/2009 & RA167/2019/2019) concern and is any stay in force?
5. What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/020923/006223 · promoter Akarshak Realty Private Limited (Company) · U45200KA2011PTC059903
- Dates: Start 2023-07-01 · original completion 2027-12-31 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 78% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-15) · 812 of 832 homes booked (20 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹749 cr · land ₹0.00 cr · construction ₹729 cr · bank principal+interest ₹110 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No
- RERA bank account: ICICI Bank, Residency road Branch, Bangalore (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: NM /A.S/ A.A -1 / T.S -4 / E-27/ 2021- 2022 dated 2022-03-23 · BDA - Bangalore Development Authority
- Land & towers: 13.69 acres (55,408 sq m) · Block 2 312 homes, 25 floors; Block 5 520 homes, 25 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 197); B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 198); B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 199); B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 199); B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 203); B M Karunesh (100.0%, Sy 204) [amber]
- Litigation declared: suit for partition O S No.289/2009 & RA167/2019/2019, Senior Civil Judge at Anekal — no stay [amber]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration · 5 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/020923/006223 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹6,000 per sq ft × 885 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹18,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹3.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/adarsh-welkin-park-phase-1-006223.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/adarsh-welkin-park-phase-1-006223.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.