# Brigade Insignia — Brigade Group, Yelahanka / Jakkur / Airport corridor, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/brigade-insignia-006894 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 81/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 57%.
- Projected price growth: 11.0% per year over 5 years (likely range 7.5%–14.5%); 9.8% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 7.9% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 12.2% (all-cash 10.9%). Gross rental yield: 4.5%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2029-06-30. Type: apartment, premium segment. Developer: Brigade Group (#3 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: Survey No.10/2, 23/1 (Old Sy No 23/1A) and 23/2 (Old Sy No 23/2A) , Venkatala Village, Yelahanka Hobli, Bangalore North Taluk. Homes: 379. Land: 5.88 acres. Launched: 2024.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/180524/006894.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK | 280 | 395 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹42.1 L | ₹16,500 (assumed) |
| 1 BHK | 355 | 505 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹53.8 L | ₹20,000 (assumed) |
| 2 BHK | 1,119 | 1,590 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹1.69 Cr | ₹48,000 (assumed) |
| 2 BHK | 1,389 | 1,970 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹2.10 Cr | ₹56,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,410 | 2,000 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹2.13 Cr | ₹57,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,679 | 2,385 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹2.54 Cr | ₹65,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,722 | 2,445 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹2.60 Cr | ₹66,000 (assumed) |
| 4 BHK | 2,067 | 2,935 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹3.13 Cr | ₹77,500 (assumed) |
| 4 BHK | 2,077 | 2,950 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹3.14 Cr | ₹78,000 (assumed) |
| 5 BHK | 2,648 | 3,760 | ₹10,650 (assumed) | ₹4.00 Cr | ₹99,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.9/10 (city average 6.2, −0.3 points), confidence 35%. ₹10,650 psf vs premium comps ₹11,000 (-3%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 9.4/10 (city average 6.0, +7.1 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 4.7% (₹42 psf/month); locality rental demand 7/10.
- Resale liquidity: 8.9/10 (city average 7.6, +2.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 7/10; ticket ₹0.42 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 379-home project gives deep resale comps; RERA sales pace ratio 2.2.
- Employment access: 6.4/10 (city average 5.2, +2.4 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Manyata Tech Park 23 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 26 min, MG Road (CBD) 43 min, ITPL Whitefield 55 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 14 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 4.5/10 (city average 4.8, −0.4 points), confidence 60%. none operational (Green Line ~9 km); Jakkur Cross / Yelahanka (Blue Line) ~2027; airport ~42 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 7.0/10 (city average 7.0, +0.0 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 7.5/10 (city average 3.7, +9.4 points), confidence 70%. Brigade Group: 250+ projects, on-time 80% (observed); handover 2029-06-30 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (19 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 6.6/10 (city average 7.3, −0.9 points), confidence 55%. 64 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹1,820 per sq ft (basic spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.9/10 (city average 5.8, +0.2 points), confidence 50%. Airport flight path; Jakkur aerodrome noise; lake catchments
- Legal, title & approvals: 8.2/10 (city average 7.4, +1.7 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: Plan BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDNORTH/0071/23-24 dated 2024-05-16; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 0 red flags (−0.3 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 7.4/10 (city average 6.0, +9.2 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 11.0% (range 7.5–14.5%).

## Why prices should grow about 11.0% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.3%: Add 1.3%: prices here rose 14.5% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.5%: Subtract 0.5%: at ₹10,650 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 2.7%: Add 2.7%: 14 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%: Supply and demand are balanced here (18 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028).
- + 1.3%: Add 1.3% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 11.0%: Result: about 11.0% a year, so a home worth ₹43.5 L today would be worth about ₹73.3 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹33.2 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹94.2 L. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹63.3 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹6.6 L. Loan: ₹34.3 L (EMI ₹0.3 L per month). All-in cost: ₹53.3 L (other charges ₹1.5 L, GST ₹2.2 L, stamp duty and registration ₹2.9 L, interiors ₹4.7 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (3 years): IRR 24.0%, net-wealth CAGR 15.5%, cash in ₹13.4 L, net rent ₹-0.2 L, net sale ₹26.7 L. Best IRR.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 14.4%, net-wealth CAGR 9.4%, cash in ₹29.3 L, net rent ₹5.5 L, net sale ₹62.4 L.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 12.2%, net-wealth CAGR 7.9%, cash in ₹33.2 L, net rent ₹6.6 L, net sale ₹63.3 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/180524/006894 and 2 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2029-06-30
- 64% built per the latest filing; 403/472 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project (0 open); 9 on the promoter overall
- [POSITIVE] No litigation declared in RERA filings

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 8.5/10. 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
- Money to finish: 9/10. finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹84.32 cr, withdrew ₹46.58 cr; 85% of homes booked (+1)
- Developer strength: 9/10. ICRA AA/Stable (Brigade Enterprises Ltd)

### Red flags to resolve in writing
None recorded.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (0 open); 9 on the promoter entity across projects. Subjects raised: Cancellation of Allotment of the Flat by the Promoter.

### Credit ratings
- Brigade Enterprises Ltd: ICRA AA / Stable (2025-07)

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2029-06-30 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/180524/006894 · promoter Brigade Tetrarch Private Limited (Company) · U92412KA1995PTC018247
- Dates: Start 2024-05-24 · original completion 2029-06-30 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 64% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-15) · 403 of 472 homes booked (69 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹515 cr · construction ₹497 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No · mortgage: No
- RERA bank account: ICICI Bank, M G Road Branch (70% construction account)
- Money at registration: collected ₹376 cr · spent ₹357 cr · balance ₹0.00 cr
- Plan sanction: BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDNORTH/0071/23-24 dated 2024-05-16 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 5.88 acres (23,801 sq m) · Tower 1 66 homes, 18 floors; Tower 2 66 homes, 18 floors; Tower 3 80 homes, 18 floors; Tower 4 81 homes, 18 floors; Tower 5 66 homes, 18 floors; Tower 6 113 homes, 18 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: Brigade Tetrarch Private Limited (100.0%, Sy Sy.No.23/1A (Old Sy.No.23/1)); Brigade Tetrarch Private Limited (100.0%, Sy Sy.No.23/2A (Old Sy.No.23/2)) [amber]
- Litigation declared: None declared in filings [green]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration (0 open) · 9 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

**Complaint log (K-RERA) · 1 on this project**
- 2026-07-15 · 00815/2026: Cancellation of Allotment of the Flat by the Promoter — DISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH4 (AUTHORITY)

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/180524/006894 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹10,650 per sq ft × 395 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹16,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹4.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/brigade-insignia-006894.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/brigade-insignia-006894.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.