# Confident Central Mall — Confident Group, Sarjapur Road (Carmelaram / Dommasandra), Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/confident-central-mall-005445 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 46/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 9.3% per year over 5 years (likely range 5.8%–12.8%); 8.9% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 5.8% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 7.4% (all-cash 8.0%). Gross rental yield: 4.2%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2026-11-30. Type: apartment, mid segment. Developer: Confident Group (#48 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: SY NO 85/2, 83/3. Homes: 97. Land: 0.85 acres. Launched: 2022.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/101122/005445.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Building | 506 | 685 | ₹8,750 (assumed) | ₹59.9 L | ₹21,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.8/10 (city average 6.2, −0.3 points), confidence 35%. ₹8,750 psf vs mid comps ₹9,000 (-3%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 8.3/10 (city average 6.0, +4.7 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 4.3% (₹31 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 7.4/10 (city average 7.6, −0.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹0.60 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 97-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 0.99.
- Employment access: 4.2/10 (city average 5.2, −2.1 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 31 min, Electronic City Ph-1 34 min, ITPL Whitefield 37 min, Koramangala (Forum) 49 min; 0 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 12 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 2.7/10 (city average 4.8, −3.6 points), confidence 60%. none operational (nearest Purple/Yellow lines 8–10 km); Phase 3A Sarjapur line ~2033; airport ~99 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 6.5/10 (city average 7.0, −0.5 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 5.3/10 (city average 3.7, +3.9 points), confidence 60%. Confident Group: 10+ projects, on-time 75% (derived); handover 2026-11-30 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, 1 extension, work on schedule (-13 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 7.3/10 (city average 7.3, −0.0 points), confidence 55%. 114 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹3.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹5,537 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 4.9/10 (city average 5.8, −1.8 points), confidence 50%. Heavy tanker dependence pending Cauvery Stage V; Varthur lake catchment
- Legal, title & approvals: 7.7/10 (city average 7.4, +0.6 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: Plan APA/CC/172/2022-23 dated 2022-08-02; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 1 red flag (−0.8 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 5.2/10 (city average 6.0, −4.7 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 9.3% (range 5.8–12.8%).

## Why prices should grow about 9.3% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.3%: Add 1.3%: prices here rose 14.5% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.5%: Subtract 0.5%: at ₹8,750 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 2.6%: Add 2.6%: 12 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%: Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (20 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Peripheral Ring Road (planned, 2030); Cauvery Stage V water (construction, 2027); Bengaluru suburban rail (K-RIDE) (construction, 2029).
- + 0.4%: Add 0.4% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 9.3%: Result: about 9.3% a year, so a home worth ₹62.0 L today would be worth about ₹96.7 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹50.8 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹1.24 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹82.6 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹15.1 L. Loan: ₹48.9 L (EMI ₹0.4 L per month). All-in cost: ₹77.5 L (other charges ₹2.1 L, GST ₹3.1 L, stamp duty and registration ₹4.1 L, interiors ₹8.2 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (1 years): IRR -22.0%, net-wealth CAGR -22.0%, cash in ₹20.6 L, net rent ₹0.7 L, net sale ₹19.5 L.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 9.7%, net-wealth CAGR 7.4%, cash in ₹44.5 L, net rent ₹12.8 L, net sale ₹81.6 L. Best IRR.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 7.4%, net-wealth CAGR 5.8%, cash in ₹50.8 L, net rent ₹15.1 L, net sale ₹82.6 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/101122/005445 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [WATCH] Registration extended 1× — from 2025-11-30 to 2026-11-30
- 87% built per the latest filing; 96/97 homes booked
- [POSITIVE] No RERA complaints on this project; 0 on the promoter overall
- [POSITIVE] No litigation declared in RERA filings

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 7/10. 1 extension on the registration (−2)
- Legal & complaints: 9/10. no litigation and no complaints on the RERA file
- Money to finish: 8/10. finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter withdrew ₹1.83 cr against ₹0.20 cr collected (−1); 99% of homes booked (+1)
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.

### Complaints and disputes
- 0 complaints on this project at K-RERA (0 open); 0 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- Confident Projects  India Private Limited: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2026-11-30 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
5. What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/101122/005445 · promoter Confident Projects India Private Limited (Company) · U70102KA2005PLCO38045
- Dates: Start 2022-10-01 · original completion 2025-11-30 · 1 extension: Section 6 Extension → 2026-11-30 [amber]
- Progress: 87% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-10) · 96 of 97 homes booked (1 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹43.50 cr · construction ₹36.70 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No · mortgage: No
- RERA bank account: CITY UNION BANK, Kormangala (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: APA/CC/172/2022-23 dated 2022-08-02 · Local Planing Authority
- Land & towers: 0.85 acres (3,439 sq m) · Confident Central Mall 97 homes, 3 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: CONFIDENT PROJECTS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (100.0%, Sy 141-2); Commercial Building (97%, Sy 4561); TOTAL (97%, Sy 4561); Total No. of Units (97%, Sy No. of Stilts); No. of Basement (2%, Sy Total No. of Parking) [amber]
- Litigation declared: None declared in filings [green]
- K-RERA complaints: 0 on this registration (0 open) · 0 on the promoter entity across all its projects [green]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/101122/005445 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹8,750 per sq ft × 685 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹21,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹3.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/confident-central-mall-005445.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/confident-central-mall-005445.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.