# Gopalan Olympia — Gopalan Enterprises, Mysore Road / RR Nagar / Kengeri, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/gopalan-olympia-000986 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 34/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 8.8% per year over 5 years (likely range 5.3%–12.3%); 8.3% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 3.6% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 4.7% (all-cash 6.6%). Gross rental yield: 3.4%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2026-12-31. Type: apartment, mid segment. Developer: Gopalan Enterprises (#129 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: Sl. No. 470, Sy. No. 30/4, 31/1, 32, Kumbalgodu Gram Panchayat. Homes: 1344. Land: 16.05 acres. Launched: 2015.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171208/000986.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 700 | 945 | ₹7,000 (assumed) | ₹66.2 L | ₹19,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.8/10 (city average 6.2, −0.3 points), confidence 35%. ₹7,000 psf vs mid comps ₹7,200 (-3%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 6.3/10 (city average 6.0, +0.6 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 3.5% (₹21 psf/month); locality rental demand 7/10.
- Resale liquidity: 7.2/10 (city average 7.6, −0.6 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 7/10; ticket ₹0.66 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 1344-home project gives deep resale comps; RERA sales pace ratio 0.4.
- Employment access: 0.3/10 (city average 5.2, −10.0 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Koramangala (Forum) 53 min, MG Road (CBD) 57 min, Electronic City Ph-1 64 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 66 min; 0 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 6.9/10 (city average 4.8, +3.8 points), confidence 60%. Purple Line Kengeri / RR Nagar / Mysore Road; no planned station within 2 km; airport ~122 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 7.5/10 (city average 7.0, +0.5 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 2.7/10 (city average 3.7, −2.6 points), confidence 60%. Gopalan Enterprises: 4+ projects, on-time 40% (derived); handover 2026-12-31 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, 2 extensions, work on schedule (-4 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 7.3/10 (city average 7.3, −0.0 points), confidence 55%. 84 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹3.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹6,066 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 6.3/10 (city average 5.8, +1.0 points), confidence 50%. Vrishabhavathi valley pockets flood; metro and NICE road access
- Legal, title & approvals: 7.4/10 (city average 7.4, +0.0 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: RERA registered; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 1 red flag (−1.1 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 4.6/10 (city average 6.0, −8.7 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 8.8% (range 5.3–12.3%).

## Why prices should grow about 8.8% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.8%: Add 0.8%: prices here rose 11.1% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%: Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.6%: Add 1.6%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.5%: Add 0.5%: few unsold homes in the area (13 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029); Bengaluru suburban rail (K-RIDE) (construction, 2029).
- − 0.3%: Subtract 0.3% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 8.8%: Result: about 8.8% a year, so a home worth ₹68.5 L today would be worth about ₹1.04 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹62.1 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹1.31 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹86.0 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹12.3 L. Loan: ₹53.9 L (EMI ₹0.5 L per month). All-in cost: ₹87.7 L (other charges ₹2.3 L, GST ₹3.4 L, stamp duty and registration ₹4.5 L, interiors ₹11.3 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (1 years): IRR -28.8%, net-wealth CAGR -28.8%, cash in ₹22.8 L, net rent ₹0.4 L, net sale ₹20.4 L.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 7.5%, net-wealth CAGR 5.5%, cash in ₹52.4 L, net rent ₹10.2 L, net sale ₹84.6 L. Best IRR.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 4.7%, net-wealth CAGR 3.6%, cash in ₹62.1 L, net rent ₹12.3 L, net sale ₹86.0 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171208/000986 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [WATCH] Registration extended 2× — from 2020-06-30 to 2026-12-31
- 96% built per the latest filing; 536/1344 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project (1 open); 2 on the promoter overall
- [POSITIVE] No litigation declared in RERA filings

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 8/10. 2 extensions on the registration (−4); project reported ≥95% complete
- Legal & complaints: 8.5/10. 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5); 1 still open
- Money to finish: 8/10. finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹23.58 cr, withdrew ₹8.16 cr
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. Registration extended 2 times: original completion 2020-06-30, now 2026-12-31.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (1 open); 2 on the promoter entity across projects. Subjects raised: Misrepresentation of Vastu compliance and Refund of booking amount.

### Credit ratings
- Gopalan Enterprises: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2026-12-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171208/000986 · promoter Gopalan Enterprises (Partnership Firm) · EX/PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/201222/000986
- Dates: Start 2015-12-01 · original completion 2020-06-30 · 2 extensions: Section 6 Extension → 2021-06-30, Further Extension → 2026-12-31 [amber]
- Progress: 96% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-13) · 536 of 1344 homes booked (808 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹395 cr · land ₹9.79 cr · construction ₹385 cr
- RERA bank account: INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK, Appareddypalaya-ISRO View Branch (70% construction account)
- Money at registration: collected ₹3.41 cr · used ₹128 cr · balance ₹0.00 cr · delay declared: No
- Land & towers: 16.05 acres (64,952 sq m) · A 112 homes, 13 floors; B 112 homes, 13 floors; C 224 homes, 13 floors; D 224 homes, 13 floors; E 224 homes, 13 floors; F 112 homes, 13 floors; G 112 homes, 13 floors; H 112 homes, 13 floors; I 112 homes, 13 floors
- Litigation declared: None declared in filings [green]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration (1 open) · 2 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

**Complaint log (K-RERA) · 1 on this project**
- 2026-08-19 · 01031/2026: Misrepresentation of Vastu compliance and Refund of booking amount — UNDER ENQUIRY AUTHORITY BENCH6 [amber]

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171208/000986 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹7,000 per sq ft × 945 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹19,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹3.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/gopalan-olympia-000986.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/gopalan-olympia-000986.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.