# In That Quiet Earth Phase 2c — Total Environment, Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/in-that-quiet-earth-phase-2c-006780 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 60/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 55%.
- Projected price growth: 11.1% per year over 5 years (likely range 7.7%–14.6%); 9.6% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 7.5% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 13.2% (all-cash 11.4%). Gross rental yield: 2.2%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2031-03-31. Type: apartment, luxury segment. Developer: Total Environment (#15 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: KHATHA NO 110, SY NO. 60/2, 60/3, 61/1, 61/2, 61/3 OF BILESHIVALE VILLAGE , BIDARAHALLI HOBLI, WARD NO. 54. Homes: 120. Land: 3.18 acres. Launched: 2024.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/060424/006780.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,591 | 2,385 | ₹13,800 (assumed) | ₹3.29 Cr | ₹63,000 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.8/10 (city average 6.2, −0.4 points), confidence 35%. ₹13,800 psf vs luxury comps ₹14,000 (-1%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 5.6/10 (city average 6.0, −0.7 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 2.3% (₹26 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 7.8/10 (city average 7.6, +0.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹3.29 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 120-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 1.68.
- Employment access: 8.6/10 (city average 5.2, +6.9 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Manyata Tech Park 20 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 28 min, ITPL Whitefield 30 min, MG Road (CBD) 35 min; 3 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 6 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 5.1/10 (city average 4.8, +0.7 points), confidence 60%. none operational; Pink Line Nagawara terminal under construction; Nagawara (Pink Line) ~2027; airport ~46 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 8.0/10 (city average 7.0, +1.0 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 2.0/10 (city average 3.7, −4.4 points), confidence 50%. Total Environment: 12+ projects, on-time 45% (assumed); handover 2031-03-31 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work behind schedule (-35 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 9.2/10 (city average 7.3, +2.4 points), confidence 55%. 38 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹6 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹10,001 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.8/10 (city average 5.8, +0.0 points), confidence 50%. Hennur Road widening incomplete; Kothanur lake flooding
- Legal, title & approvals: 4.1/10 (city average 7.4, −6.7 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 10 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDNORTH/0086/22-23 dated 2023-10-31; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 2 red flags (−1.9 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 7.6/10 (city average 6.0, +10.4 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 11.1% (range 7.7–14.6%).

## Why prices should grow about 11.1% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.0%: Add 1.0%: prices here rose 12.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.2%: Subtract 0.2%: at ₹13,800 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.8%: Add 1.8%: 6 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%: Supply and demand are balanced here (16 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027).
- + 2.3%: Add 2.3% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 11.1%: Result: about 11.1% a year, so a home worth ₹3.41 Cr today would be worth about ₹5.78 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹2.54 Cr. Exit value in year 8: ₹7.30 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹4.75 Cr. Net rent after running costs: ₹10.4 L. Loan: ₹2.68 Cr (EMI ₹2.3 L per month). All-in cost: ₹4.09 Cr (other charges ₹11.5 L, GST ₹17.0 L, stamp duty and registration ₹22.5 L, interiors ₹28.6 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (5 years): IRR 22.3%, net-wealth CAGR 13.6%, cash in ₹1.39 Cr, net rent ₹-0.5 L, net sale ₹3.01 Cr. Best IRR.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 14.8%, net-wealth CAGR 8.7%, cash in ₹2.27 Cr, net rent ₹7.9 L, net sale ₹4.67 Cr.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 13.2%, net-wealth CAGR 7.5%, cash in ₹2.54 Cr, net rent ₹10.4 L, net sale ₹4.75 Cr.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/060424/006780 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2031-03-31
- 0% built per the latest filing; 71/120 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project (0 open); 5 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 8 court cases declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 4/10. 8 court cases declared in filings (−4.5); 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
- Money to finish: 6.5/10. finance cost is 23% of the registered budget (−1.5); last quarter: collected ₹5.00 cr, withdrew ₹5.00 cr
- Developer strength: 5/10. CRISIL BBB-/Stable (Total Environment Building Systems)

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 10 court cases declared in RERA filings (OS No 443/2022/2022, OS No 1085/2022/2022); check for stays and title impact.
2. Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (0 open); 5 on the promoter entity across projects. Subjects raised: High court stay order.

### Credit ratings
- Total Environment Building Systems: CRISIL BBB- / Stable (2026-05)

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2031-03-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. What do the declared cases (OS No 443/2022/2022, OS No 1085/2022/2022, WP No 4484/2021 and 10542/2020/2020, WP 2333/2021/2021, OS 1253/2015/2015, TMP/230917/4235/2023, 01467/2023/2023, 00027/2024/2024, 01467/2023/2023, 00027/2024/2024) concern and is any stay in force?
5. What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/060424/006780 · promoter TOTAL ENVIRONMENT CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED (Company) · U45202KA1985PTC007026
- Dates: Start 2024-04-01 · original completion 2031-03-31 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 0% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-15) · 71 of 120 homes booked (49 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹314 cr · construction ₹258 cr · bank principal+interest ₹71.11 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No
- RERA bank account: ICICI Bank, BANGALORE - ITPL (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDNORTH/0086/22-23 dated 2023-10-31 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 3.18 acres (12,849 sq m) · Tower 9 120 homes, 29 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: Kanakamma (15.0%, Sy 60/3); Total Environment Constructions Private Limited (100.0%, Sy 61/1); Kanakamma (15.0%, Sy 61/2); Govindaswamy BM (15.0%, Sy 61/3); No. of Basement (2%, Sy Total No. of Parking) [amber]
- Litigation declared: Civil OS No 443/2022/2022, IV Additional Senior Civil Judge, Bangalore Rural — no stay; Civil OS No 1085/2022/2022, V Additional Senior Civil Judge, Bangalore Rural — no stay; Writ Petition WP No 4484/2021 and 10542/2020/2020, High Court of Karnataka — no stay; Writ Petition WP 2333/2021/2021, High Court of Karnataka — no stay; Civil OS 1253/2015/2015, City Civil court, Bangalore Rural — no stay; RERA Matter TMP/230917/4235/2023, RERA Court — no stay; RERA MATER 01467/2023/2023, RERA COURT — no stay; RERA MATER 00027/2024/2024, RERA COURT — no stay [amber]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration (0 open) · 5 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

**Complaint log (K-RERA) · 1 on this project**
- 2025-05-05 · 00697/2025: High court stay order — DISPOSED AUTHORITY BENCH5 (AUTHORITY)

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/060424/006780 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹13,800 per sq ft × 2,385 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹63,000 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹6 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/in-that-quiet-earth-phase-2c-006780.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/in-that-quiet-earth-phase-2c-006780.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.