# Mahindra Eden Phase-2 — Mahindra Lifespaces, Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/mahindra-eden-phase-2-005141 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 51/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 7.8% per year over 5 years (likely range 4.3%–11.2%); 7.5% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 4.4% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 5.6% (all-cash 7.1%). Gross rental yield: 3.4%.
- Status: ready to move in. Type: apartment, premium segment. Developer: Mahindra Lifespaces (#59 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: Mahindra Eden. Homes: 250. Land: 7.15 acres. Launched: 2022.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/060822/005141.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK | 431 | 610 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹59.8 L | ₹17,500 (assumed) |
| 1 BHK | 667 | 950 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹93.1 L | ₹24,500 (assumed) |
| 2 BHK | 777 | 1,105 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.08 Cr | ₹27,500 (assumed) |
| 2 BHK | 869 | 1,235 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.21 Cr | ₹30,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,062 | 1,510 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.48 Cr | ₹35,000 (assumed) |
| 2.5 BHK | 1,076 | 1,530 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.50 Cr | ₹35,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,135 | 1,610 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.58 Cr | ₹36,500 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,289 | 1,830 | ₹9,800 (assumed) | ₹1.79 Cr | ₹40,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 6.0/10 (city average 6.2, −0.2 points), confidence 35%. ₹9,800 psf vs premium comps ₹9,800 (0%). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 7.0/10 (city average 6.0, +2.2 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 3.5% (₹29 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 9.0/10 (city average 7.6, +2.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹0.60 Cr narrows the buyer pool; 250-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 1.21.
- Employment access: 3.2/10 (city average 5.2, −4.1 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Koramangala (Forum) 31 min, Electronic City Ph-1 38 min, MG Road (CBD) 40 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 46 min; 0 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 2 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 6.9/10 (city average 4.8, +3.8 points), confidence 60%. Green Line Silk Institute / Vajarahalli / Talaghattapura; no planned station within 2 km; airport ~110 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 7.5/10 (city average 7.0, +0.5 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 8.6/10 (city average 3.7, +12.4 points), confidence 60%. Mahindra Lifespaces: 8+ projects, on-time 89% (derived); ready.
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 9.0/10 (city average 7.3, +2.1 points), confidence 55%. 35 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹4,441 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 7.0/10 (city average 5.8, +2.5 points), confidence 50%. NICE road access; metro at doorstep on the corridor
- Legal, title & approvals: 5.5/10 (city average 7.4, −3.8 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 1 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan BBMP/CC/9799/21-22 dated 2022-03-09; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 1 red flag (−0.8 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 3.3/10 (city average 6.0, −17.2 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 7.8% (range 4.3–11.2%).

## Why prices should grow about 7.8% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.7%: Add 0.7%: prices here rose 10.8% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%: Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.4%: Add 1.4%: 2 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%: Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (20 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028).
- + 0.2%: No extra project-level adjustment.
- = 7.8%: Result: about 7.8% a year, so a home worth ₹61.9 L today would be worth about ₹89.9 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹49.5 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹1.11 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹72.6 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹11.4 L. Loan: ₹46.4 L (EMI ₹0.4 L per month). All-in cost: ₹71.5 L (other charges ₹2.1 L, GST ₹0.0 L, stamp duty and registration ₹4.1 L, interiors ₹4.9 L).

## Exit plans compared
- No interiors, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 6.9%, net-wealth CAGR 5.1%, cash in ₹46.2 L, net rent ₹9.6 L, net sale ₹72.2 L. Best IRR.
- Do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 5.6%, net-wealth CAGR 4.4%, cash in ₹49.5 L, net rent ₹11.4 L, net sale ₹72.6 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/060822/005141 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] Delivered. RERA registration ran 2022-08-01 → 2027-07-30
- [POSITIVE] No RERA complaints on this project; 4 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 1 court case declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 8/10. delivered on the original registration
- Legal & complaints: 5.5/10. 1 court case declared in filings (−1.5); an injunction/stay is recorded (−2)
- Money to finish: 8/10. finance cost is 2% of the registered budget; last quarter withdrew ₹41.33 cr against ₹10.64 cr collected (−1); 100% of homes booked (+1)
- Developer strength: 9/10. CRISIL AA/Stable (Mahindra Lifespace Developers)

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 1 court case declared in RERA filings (8205/2013); check for stays and title impact.

### Complaints and disputes
- 0 complaints on this project at K-RERA (null open); 4 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- Mahindra Lifespace Developers: CRISIL AA / Stable (2025-06)

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Provide the occupancy certificate, khata and title chain for the unit.
4. What do the declared cases (8205/2013) concern and is any stay in force?
5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/060822/005141 · promoter MAHINDRA LIFESPACE DEVELOPERS LIMITED (Company) · L45200MH1999PLC118949
- Dates: Start 2022-08-01 · original completion 2027-07-30 · no extensions [green]
- Status: Completed and occupied (per project status); RERA progress fields below are historical [green]
- Registered cost: Total ₹238 cr · construction ₹168 cr · NBFC principal+interest ₹5.41 cr (2%)
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: Yes · mortgage: No
- RERA bank account: Axis Bank, Kanakapura Road, Raghuvanahalli, Bangalore – 560062 (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: BBMP/CC/9799/21-22 dated 2022-03-09 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 7.15 acres (28,942 sq m) · Wing-C 107 homes, 26 floors; Wing-D 143 homes, 28 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (100.0%, Sy 50/2) [amber]
- Litigation declared: Original Suit 8205/2013, Hon'ble City Civil and Sessions Judge, Bengaluru City — injunction/stay recorded [red]
- K-RERA complaints: 0 on this registration · 4 on the promoter entity across all its projects [green]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/060822/005141 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹9,800 per sq ft × 610 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 0%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹17,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹4.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/mahindra-eden-phase-2-005141.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/mahindra-eden-phase-2-005141.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.