# NCC Urban Retreat — NCC Urban, Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/ncc-urban-retreat-007457 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 53/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 9.4% per year over 5 years (likely range 6.0%–12.9%); 8.7% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 4.6% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 6.9% (all-cash 8.2%). Gross rental yield: 2.6%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2028-06-30. Type: apartment, premium segment. Developer: NCC Urban (#62 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: Sy No 83, Old Sy No 41, Puttenahalli village, Yelahanka Hobli Bengaluru North Taluk. Homes: 50. Land: 3.56 acres. Launched: 2024.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/300125/007457.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2,963 | 4,205 | ₹10,350 (assumed) | ₹4.35 Cr | ₹97,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.9/10 (city average 6.2, −0.2 points), confidence 35%. ₹10,350 psf vs premium comps ₹11,000 (-6%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 5.1/10 (city average 6.0, −1.7 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 2.7% (₹23 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 5.8/10 (city average 7.6, −3.1 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹4.35 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 50-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 0.28.
- Employment access: 8.6/10 (city average 5.2, +6.9 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Manyata Tech Park 15 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 22 min, MG Road (CBD) 32 min, ITPL Whitefield 35 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 6 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 5.1/10 (city average 4.8, +0.7 points), confidence 60%. none operational; Pink Line Nagawara terminal under construction; Nagawara (Pink Line) ~2027; airport ~46 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 8.0/10 (city average 7.0, +1.0 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 6.0/10 (city average 3.7, +5.8 points), confidence 60%. NCC Urban: 8+ projects, on-time 71% (derived); handover 2028-06-30 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (-11 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 9.8/10 (city average 7.3, +3.1 points), confidence 55%. 14 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹4,394 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.8/10 (city average 5.8, +0.0 points), confidence 50%. Hennur Road widening incomplete; Kothanur lake flooding
- Legal, title & approvals: 4.4/10 (city average 7.4, −6.1 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 3 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan BBMP/Ad.Com/MDP/1295/23-24 dated 2024-10-19; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 2 red flags (−1.6 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 5.4/10 (city average 6.0, −3.5 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 9.4% (range 6.0–12.9%).

## Why prices should grow about 9.4% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.0%: Add 1.0%: prices here rose 12.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.2%: Subtract 0.2%: at ₹10,350 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.8%: Add 1.8%: 6 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%: Supply and demand are balanced here (16 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027).
- + 0.6%: Add 0.6% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 9.4%: Result: about 9.4% a year, so a home worth ₹4.50 Cr today would be worth about ₹7.07 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹3.87 Cr. Exit value in year 8: ₹8.94 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹5.84 Cr. Net rent after running costs: ₹38.7 L. Loan: ₹3.55 Cr (EMI ₹3.1 L per month). All-in cost: ₹5.53 Cr (other charges ₹15.2 L, GST ₹22.5 L, stamp duty and registration ₹29.7 L, interiors ₹50.5 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (2 years): IRR 9.8%, net-wealth CAGR 6.9%, cash in ₹1.06 Cr, net rent ₹-1.7 L, net sale ₹2.00 Cr. Best IRR.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 9.2%, net-wealth CAGR 6.0%, cash in ₹3.43 Cr, net rent ₹31.1 L, net sale ₹5.76 Cr.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 6.9%, net-wealth CAGR 4.6%, cash in ₹3.87 Cr, net rent ₹38.7 L, net sale ₹5.84 Cr.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/300125/007457 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2028-06-30
- 40% built per the latest filing; 7/51 homes booked
- [POSITIVE] No RERA complaints on this project; 0 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 2 court cases declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 5/10. 2 court cases declared in filings (−3); land litigation declared “Yes” on a registration (−1)
- Money to finish: 7/10. finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹6.35 cr, withdrew ₹1.55 cr; only 14% of homes booked (−1)
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 3 court cases declared in RERA filings (O.S.No.348/2024/2024, COM O.S.No.122/2024); check for stays and title impact.
2. Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.

### Complaints and disputes
- 0 complaints on this project at K-RERA (0 open); 0 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- NCC URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2028-06-30 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. What do the declared cases (O.S.No.348/2024/2024, COM O.S.No.122/2024, COM O.S.No.122/2024) concern and is any stay in force?
5. What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/300125/007457 · promoter NCC URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED (Company) · 48375
- Dates: Start 2024-11-15 · original completion 2028-06-30 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 40% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-15) · 7 of 51 homes booked (44 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹75.72 cr · construction ₹87.88 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No
- RERA bank account: ICICI Bank, Bagalur (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: BBMP/Ad.Com/MDP/1295/23-24 dated 2024-10-19 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 3.56 acres (14,400 sq m) · A 19 homes, 3 floors; B 14 homes, 3 floors; C 17 homes, 3 floors; D 1 homes, 2 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: Apartment (50%, Sy 13763); TOTAL (50%, Sy 13763) [amber]
- Litigation declared: Original Suit (Partition ) O.S.No.348/2024/2024, Senior Civil Judge, Bangalore Rural District — no stay; Commercial O.S COM O.S.No.122/2024, Commercial court, Bangalore Rural District — no stay [amber]
- K-RERA complaints: 0 on this registration (0 open) · 0 on the promoter entity across all its projects [green]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/300125/007457 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹10,350 per sq ft × 4,205 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹97,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹4.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/ncc-urban-retreat-007457.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/ncc-urban-retreat-007457.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.