# Sumadhura Edition Phase-I — Sumadhura, Marathahalli / Kundalahalli / Varthur, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/sumadhura-edition-phase-i-008328 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 64/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 10.1% per year over 5 years (likely range 6.6%–13.6%); 8.8% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 6.1% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 10.3% (all-cash 9.9%). Gross rental yield: 3.2%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2029-12-31. Type: apartment, premium segment. Developer: Sumadhura (#10 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: Sy. No.s 16/2, 81/1, 81/2, 82/1, 82/2, 83, 84, 85, 86/3 , Siddapura Village, Varthur Hobli,. Homes: 450. Land: 8.8 acres. Launched: 2025.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/111225/008328.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 785 | 1,115 | ₹11,300 (assumed) | ₹1.26 Cr | ₹34,500 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 928 | 1,320 | ₹11,300 (assumed) | ₹1.49 Cr | ₹39,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,067 | 1,515 | ₹11,300 (assumed) | ₹1.71 Cr | ₹43,500 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,183 | 1,680 | ₹11,300 (assumed) | ₹1.90 Cr | ₹47,000 (assumed) |
| 4 BHK | 1,352 | 1,920 | ₹11,300 (assumed) | ₹2.17 Cr | ₹52,000 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.9/10 (city average 6.2, −0.3 points), confidence 35%. ₹11,300 psf vs premium comps ₹12,000 (-6%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 6.8/10 (city average 6.0, +1.6 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 3.3% (₹31 psf/month); locality rental demand 9/10.
- Resale liquidity: 8.4/10 (city average 7.6, +1.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹1.26 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 450-home project gives deep resale comps; RERA sales pace ratio 0.93.
- Employment access: 8.7/10 (city average 5.2, +7.1 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): ITPL Whitefield 12 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 21 min, Koramangala (Forum) 38 min, MG Road (CBD) 39 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 7 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 6.0/10 (city average 4.8, +2.3 points), confidence 60%. Purple Line Kundalahalli / Nallurhalli; ORR Blue Line stations ~2027; airport ~73 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 8.5/10 (city average 7.0, +1.6 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 5.2/10 (city average 3.7, +3.6 points), confidence 60%. Sumadhura: 28+ projects, on-time 77% (derived); handover 2029-12-31 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (11 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 8.3/10 (city average 7.3, +1.2 points), confidence 55%. 51 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹7,670 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.3/10 (city average 5.8, −0.9 points), confidence 50%. Varthur lake catchment; ORR congestion
- Legal, title & approvals: 4.9/10 (city average 7.4, −5.1 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 4 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan No PRJ/3902/2024-25 dated 2025-10-27; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 1 red flag (−1.1 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 6.3/10 (city average 6.0, +1.9 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 10.1% (range 6.6–13.6%).

## Why prices should grow about 10.1% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.8%: Add 0.8%: prices here rose 11.6% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%: Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.3%: Add 1.3%: 7 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.5%: Add 0.5%: few unsold homes in the area (12 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027); Purple Line Whitefield extension (2023) (operational, 2023); Peripheral Ring Road (planned, 2030).
- + 1.3%: Add 1.3% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 10.1%: Result: about 10.1% a year, so a home worth ₹1.30 Cr today would be worth about ₹2.11 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹99.3 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹2.62 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹1.68 Cr. Net rent after running costs: ₹11.6 L. Loan: ₹1.03 Cr (EMI ₹0.9 L per month). All-in cost: ₹1.59 Cr (other charges ₹4.4 L, GST ₹6.5 L, stamp duty and registration ₹8.6 L, interiors ₹13.4 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (4 years): IRR 20.0%, net-wealth CAGR 12.4%, cash in ₹47.1 L, net rent ₹0.7 L, net sale ₹90.0 L. Best IRR.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 12.3%, net-wealth CAGR 7.5%, cash in ₹87.4 L, net rent ₹9.6 L, net sale ₹1.65 Cr.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 10.3%, net-wealth CAGR 6.1%, cash in ₹99.3 L, net rent ₹11.6 L, net sale ₹1.68 Cr.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/111225/008328 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2029-12-31
- 32% built per the latest filing; 88/450 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project (1 open); 4 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 2 court cases declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 4.5/10. 2 court cases declared in filings (−3); land litigation declared “Yes” on a registration (−1); 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5); 1 still open
- Money to finish: 7/10. finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹29.52 cr, withdrew ₹22.20 cr; only 20% of homes booked (−1)
- Developer strength: 6.5/10. CRISIL BBB+/Stable (Sumadhura Infracon)

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 4 court cases declared in RERA filings (780/2020, 1553/2022); check for stays and title impact.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (1 open); 4 on the promoter entity across projects. Subjects raised: Non-refund of token advance amount of 5,25,000 for cancelled booking after expiry of the 4.

### Credit ratings
- Sumadhura Infracon: CRISIL BBB+ / Stable (2025-05)

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2029-12-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. What do the declared cases (780/2020, 1553/2022, 780/2020, 1553/2022) concern and is any stay in force?
5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/111225/008328 · promoter SUMADHURA INFRACON PRIVATE LIMITED (Company) · U45200KA2012PTC062071
- Dates: Start 2025-11-01 · original completion 2029-12-31 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 32% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-15) · 88 of 450 homes booked (362 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹710 cr · land ₹0.00 cr · construction ₹520 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No
- RERA bank account: KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK, INDIRANAGAR-BENGALURU (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: No PRJ/3902/2024-25 dated 2025-10-27 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 8.80 acres (35,623 sq m) · (WING - A) ARA 150 homes, 18 floors; (WING - B) AQUILA 150 homes, 18 floors; (WING - C) CARINA 150 homes, 18 floors
- Litigation declared: OS 780/2020, Senior Civil Judge & JMFC Devanahalli — no stay; OS 1553/2022, Senior Civil Judge & JMFC Devanahalli — no stay [amber]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration (1 open) · 4 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

**Complaint log (K-RERA) · 1 on this project**
- 2026-07-15 · 00822/2026: Non-refund of token advance amount of 5,25,000 for cancelled booking after expiry of the 45-day statutory period. — UNDER ENQUIRY AUTHORITY BENCH6 [amber]

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/111225/008328 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹11,300 per sq ft × 1,115 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹34,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹4.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/sumadhura-edition-phase-i-008328.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/sumadhura-edition-phase-i-008328.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.