# Vajram Newtown - II — Vajram, Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/vajram-newtown-ii-006684 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 54/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 9.9% per year over 5 years (likely range 6.5%–13.4%); 9.0% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 5.8% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 8.5% (all-cash 9.0%). Gross rental yield: 3.1%.
- Status: under construction, RERA handover 2028-01-12. Type: apartment, premium segment. Developer: Vajram (#63 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: BLOCK-E, VAJRAM TIARA,. Homes: 272. Land: 2.33 acres. Launched: 2024.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/060324/006684.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 885 | 1,255 | ₹10,350 (assumed) | ₹1.30 Cr | ₹35,000 (assumed) |
| 3 BHK | 1,122 | 1,595 | ₹10,350 (assumed) | ₹1.65 Cr | ₹42,000 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 5.9/10 (city average 6.2, −0.2 points), confidence 35%. ₹10,350 psf vs premium comps ₹11,000 (-6%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 6.4/10 (city average 6.0, +0.8 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 3.2% (₹28 psf/month); locality rental demand 8/10.
- Resale liquidity: 7.4/10 (city average 7.6, −0.3 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹1.30 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 272-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 0.76.
- Employment access: 6.6/10 (city average 5.2, +2.8 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Manyata Tech Park 15 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 21 min, MG Road (CBD) 35 min, ITPL Whitefield 43 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 6 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 5.2/10 (city average 4.8, +0.8 points), confidence 60%. none operational; Pink Line Nagawara terminal under construction; Nagawara (Pink Line) ~2027; airport ~44 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 8.0/10 (city average 7.0, +1.0 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 5.8/10 (city average 3.7, +5.1 points), confidence 60%. Vajram: 8+ projects, on-time 80% (derived); handover 2028-01-12 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (-18 pts).
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 7.6/10 (city average 7.3, +0.3 points), confidence 55%. 117 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹4,393 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 5.8/10 (city average 5.8, +0.0 points), confidence 50%. Hennur Road widening incomplete; Kothanur lake flooding
- Legal, title & approvals: 4.1/10 (city average 7.4, −6.7 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: 2 case(s) declared; approvals: Plan BBMP/Ad.Com./YLK/1338/21-22 dated 2024-02-01; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 2 red flags (−1.9 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 6.1/10 (city average 6.0, +0.5 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 9.9% (range 6.5–13.4%).

## Why prices should grow about 9.9% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.0%: Add 1.0%: prices here rose 12.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.2%: Subtract 0.2%: at ₹10,350 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.8%: Add 1.8%: 6 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%: Supply and demand are balanced here (16 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027).
- + 1.1%: Add 1.1% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 9.9%: Result: about 9.9% a year, so a home worth ₹1.34 Cr today would be worth about ₹2.16 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹1.10 Cr. Exit value in year 8: ₹2.73 Cr. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹1.80 Cr. Net rent after running costs: ₹17.8 L. Loan: ₹1.06 Cr (EMI ₹0.9 L per month). All-in cost: ₹1.65 Cr (other charges ₹4.5 L, GST ₹6.7 L, stamp duty and registration ₹8.9 L, interiors ₹15.1 L).

## Exit plans compared
- Sell at handover, no interiors (2 years): IRR 17.8%, net-wealth CAGR 12.4%, cash in ₹31.7 L, net rent ₹0.5 L, net sale ₹62.5 L. Best IRR.
- Hold bare, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 10.8%, net-wealth CAGR 7.1%, cash in ₹97.6 L, net rent ₹14.8 L, net sale ₹1.78 Cr.
- Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 8.5%, net-wealth CAGR 5.8%, cash in ₹1.10 Cr, net rent ₹17.8 L, net sale ₹1.80 Cr.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/060324/006684 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] On its original RERA completion date: 2028-01-12
- 48% built per the latest filing; 137/272 homes booked
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project; 1 on the promoter overall
- [WATCH] 2 court cases declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 9/10. no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
- Legal & complaints: 2.5/10. 2 court cases declared in filings (−3); an injunction/stay is recorded (−2); land litigation declared “Yes” on a registration (−1); 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
- Money to finish: 8/10. finance cost is 4% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹13.94 cr, withdrew ₹10.16 cr
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
1. 2 court cases declared in RERA filings (OS No 2430/2003, 2430/2003/2003); check for stays and title impact.
2. Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (null open); 1 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- VAJRAM ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITED: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Which date is contractual — 2028-01-12 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
4. What do the declared cases (OS No 2430/2003, 2430/2003/2003) concern and is any stay in force?
5. What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/060324/006684 · promoter VAJRAM ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITED (Company) · U70102AP2005PTC47657
- Dates: Start 2024-02-02 · original completion 2028-01-12 · no extensions [green]
- Progress: 48% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-10) · 137 of 272 homes booked (135 available)
- Registered cost: Total ₹122 cr · land ₹0.00 cr · construction ₹152 cr · NBFC principal+interest ₹4.90 cr (4%)
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: No
- RERA bank account: HDFC, Marathahalli (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: BBMP/Ad.Com./YLK/1338/21-22 dated 2024-02-01 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
- Land & towers: 2.33 acres (9,412 sq m) · Tower - A 272 homes, 17 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: No. of Basement (2%, Sy Total No. of Parking); 33.843 (1%, Sy 2); 31.829 (1%, Sy 3); 34.127 (1%, Sy 4); 34.127 (1%, Sy 5); 31.821 (1%, Sy 6) [amber]
- Litigation declared: Civil OS No 2430/2003, Hon'ble City Civil and Sessions Judge — injunction/stay recorded; Civil 2430/2003/2003, High Court of Karnataka, Bengaluru — injunction/stay recorded [red]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration · 1 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/060324/006684 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹10,350 per sq ft × 1,255 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 5%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹35,000 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹4.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/vajram-newtown-ii-006684.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/vajram-newtown-ii-006684.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.