# VBHC Haven of Joy — VBHC, Mysore Road / RR Nagar / Kengeri, Bengaluru

Source: https://property-lens.ai/p/vbhc-haven-of-joy-005634 (PropertyLens). Analysis generated 2026-10-18 from Karnataka RERA filings, quarterly promoter updates, public ratings and dated locality evidence. Figures marked "assumed" are model estimates that visitors can edit on the page; "observed" figures come from a named source.

## Summary
- Investment score: 53/100 (50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project, 12 points = one standard deviation). Evidence confidence 56%.
- Projected price growth: 9.1% per year over 5 years (likely range 5.7%–12.6%); 8.5% per year over 10 years.
- Net-wealth CAGR: 6.2% per year over an 8-year hold with a 75% loan at 8.5%, interiors fitted. Cash-flow IRR: 7.8% (all-cash 8.2%). Gross rental yield: 4.0%.
- Status: ready to move in. Type: apartment, mid segment. Developer: VBHC (#127 in Bengaluru by RERA registrations).
- Address: VBHC Palmhaven 2 (Block C),. Homes: 440. Land: 1.48 acres. Launched: 2022.
- RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/200123/005634.

## Homes on offer

| Home | Carpet (sq ft) | Super built-up (sq ft) | Price per sq ft | Price | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR REG Residential Unit | 280 | 380 | ₹7,200 (assumed) | ₹27.4 L | ₹9,500 (assumed) |
| 1BR Deluxe Residential U | 355 | 480 | ₹7,200 (assumed) | ₹34.6 L | ₹12,000 (assumed) |
| 2BR REG Type 2 Residenti | 506 | 685 | ₹7,200 (assumed) | ₹49.3 L | ₹15,500 (assumed) |
| 2BR REG Type 1 Residenti | 517 | 700 | ₹7,200 (assumed) | ₹50.4 L | ₹15,500 (assumed) |

## Score factors (this home vs the Bengaluru average)
- Price vs comparables: 6.0/10 (city average 6.2, −0.2 points), confidence 35%. ₹7,200 psf vs mid comps ₹7,200 (0%). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
- Rental demand & yield: 7.8/10 (city average 6.0, +3.7 points), confidence 38%. Gross yield 4.2% (₹25 psf/month); locality rental demand 7/10.
- Resale liquidity: 9.0/10 (city average 7.6, +2.4 points), confidence 60%. Locality resale depth 7/10; ticket ₹0.27 Cr narrows the buyer pool; 440-home project gives deep resale comps; RERA sales pace ratio 1.01.
- Employment access: 0.3/10 (city average 5.2, −10.0 points), confidence 85%. Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Koramangala (Forum) 46 min, MG Road (CBD) 51 min, Electronic City Ph-1 60 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 60 min; 0 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
- Metro, bus, rail & airport: 6.9/10 (city average 4.8, +3.8 points), confidence 60%. Purple Line Kengeri / RR Nagar / Mysore Road; no planned station within 2 km; airport ~116 min by road now (Google Maps); .
- Schools, hospitals, daily needs: 7.5/10 (city average 7.0, +0.5 points), confidence 50%. Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
- Builder delivery & handover risk: 5.9/10 (city average 3.7, +5.6 points), confidence 60%. VBHC: 4+ projects, on-time 69% (derived); ready.
- Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance: 7.3/10 (city average 7.3, −0.0 points), confidence 55%. 298 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹3.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹4,733 per sq ft (premium spec).
- Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure: 6.3/10 (city average 5.8, +1.0 points), confidence 50%. Vrishabhavathi valley pockets flood; metro and NICE road access
- Legal, title & approvals: 8.5/10 (city average 7.4, +2.3 points), confidence 55%. RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: Plan BDA/NM/AS/AA-1/TS-2/S/21-2015-16 dated 2015-09-29; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 0 red flags (−0.3 pts).
- Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model): 5.0/10 (city average 6.0, −6.2 points), confidence 56%. Model 5-yr price CAGR 9.1% (range 5.7–12.6%).

## Why prices should grow about 9.1% a year
- + 6.0%: Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.8%: Add 0.8%: prices here rose 11.1% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%: Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.6%: Add 1.6%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.5%: Add 0.5%: few unsold homes in the area (13 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
- + 0.2%: Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029); Bengaluru suburban rail (K-RIDE) (construction, 2029).
- + 0.0%: No extra project-level adjustment.
- = 9.1%: Result: about 9.1% a year, so a home worth ₹28.3 L today would be worth about ₹43.8 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

## Returns over 8 years
- Cash put in: ₹22.4 L. Exit value in year 8: ₹55.0 L. Net sale after loan and costs: ₹37.6 L. Net rent after running costs: ₹6.4 L. Loan: ₹21.2 L (EMI ₹0.2 L per month). All-in cost: ₹33.5 L (other charges ₹1.0 L, GST ₹0.0 L, stamp duty and registration ₹1.9 L, interiors ₹3.0 L).

## Exit plans compared
- No interiors, rent unfurnished (8 years): IRR 9.8%, net-wealth CAGR 7.5%, cash in ₹20.2 L, net rent ₹5.4 L, net sale ₹37.4 L. Best IRR.
- Do interiors, rent & sell fitted (8 years): IRR 7.8%, net-wealth CAGR 6.2%, cash in ₹22.4 L, net rent ₹6.4 L, net sale ₹37.6 L.

## Financial and legal due diligence (public record)
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/200123/005634 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings.

### At a glance
- [POSITIVE] Delivered. RERA registration ran 2022-01-15 → 2026-09-30
- [WATCH] 1 RERA complaints on this project; 3 on the promoter overall
- [POSITIVE] No litigation declared in RERA filings

### Risk meters (rule-based)
- Delivery timeline: 8/10. delivered on the original registration
- Legal & complaints: 8.5/10. 1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
- Money to finish: 7.5/10. finance cost is 18% of the registered budget (−1.5); last quarter: collected ₹5.41 cr, withdrew ₹5.41 cr; 100% of homes booked (+1)
- Developer strength: 5/10. no public credit rating for the promoter

### Red flags to resolve in writing
None recorded.

### Complaints and disputes
- 1 complaints on this project at K-RERA (null open); 3 on the promoter entity across projects.

### Credit ratings
- VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd: no public rating located

### Questions to put to the developer
1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
3. Provide the occupancy certificate, khata and title chain for the unit.
4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?

### Filed record
**RERA file · Registration**
- Registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/200123/005634 · promoter VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd (Company) · U45201KA2010PTC053889
- Dates: Start 2022-01-15 · original completion 2026-09-30 · no extensions [green]
- Status: Completed and occupied (per project status); RERA progress fields below are historical [green]
- Registered cost: Total ₹139 cr · construction ₹127 cr · bank principal+interest ₹24.85 cr
- Borrowing / mortgage declared: Borrowing: Yes · mortgage: Yes
- RERA bank account: INDUSIND BANK, MG Road (70% construction account)
- Plan sanction: BDA/NM/AS/AA-1/TS-2/S/21-2015-16 dated 2015-09-29 · BDA - Bangalore Development Authority
- Land & towers: 1.48 acres (5,970 sq m) · B1 200 homes, 20 floors; B2 80 homes, 20 floors; B3 80 homes, 20 floors; B4 80 homes, 20 floors
- Land owners / co-promoters: VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 28-1); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 28-2); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-4); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-9); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-6); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-7); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-13); VBHC Mumbai Value Homes Pvt Ltd. (100.0%, Sy 29-10) +5 more [amber]
- Litigation declared: None declared in filings [green]
- K-RERA complaints: 1 on this registration · 3 on the promoter entity across all its projects [amber]
- Owners’ association: Not yet formed
- Completion applied: 19/12/2020

### Sources and caveats
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/200123/005634 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Caveats: Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

## Assumptions used
- Price ₹7,200 per sq ft × 380 sq ft; other charges 3.5%; GST 0%; stamp duty + registration 6.6%; loan 75% at 8.5% for 20 years; rent ₹9,500 per month growing 5.0% a year with 5% vacancy; maintenance ₹3.5 per sq ft per month; hold 8 years; selling costs 1.5%.

Related: index of all analysed projects at https://property-lens.ai/llms.txt; JSON for this project at https://property-lens.ai/data/p/vbhc-haven-of-joy-005634.json; printable due-diligence report at https://property-lens.ai/dd/vbhc-haven-of-joy-005634.

PropertyLens scores and projections are model outputs built from dated public evidence and stated assumptions; they are not investment advice.