Varnam Phase 1B
Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.
Price edits apply to ·
All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions
| Item | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | ₹6,100 per sq ft × 1,380 sq ft super built-up | 84.2 L |
| Other charges | 3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions) | 2.9 L |
| GST | 5.0% on an under-construction home | 4.4 L |
| Stamp duty and registration | 6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value | 5.8 L |
| Interiors | ₹1,200 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let | 16.6 L |
| All-in cost | what leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale | ₹1.14 Cr |
| Your own money | 75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 0.6 L a month | ₹76.4 L |
Carpet area 1,020 sq ft against 1,380 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 26% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹8,253. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026-09.
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · 15/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 11.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below). - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 2/3 pts
Spacious layout (28 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month. - +Legal, title & approvals · 2/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 0 items in red. - −Employment access · -8/10 pts
Drive times right now: Manyata Tech Park 48 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 54 min, ITPL Whitefield 66 min; Electronic City Ph-1 104 min. About 15 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - −Schools, hospitals, daily needs · -2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are limited in this area. - −Metro, bus, rail & airport · -1/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest 15 km). Airport is about 15 minutes by road right now.
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar mid homes nearby (₹6,100 vs ~₹6,500 per sq ft). - •Rental demand & yield · 2/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.2% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is thin. - +Resale liquidity · 0/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹84.2 L home, and homes in Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur take time to resell. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission. - −Employment access · -8/10 pts
Drive times right now: Manyata Tech Park 48 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 54 min, ITPL Whitefield 66 min; Electronic City Ph-1 104 min. About 15 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - −Metro, bus, rail & airport · -1/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest 15 km). Airport is about 15 minutes by road right now. - •Schools, hospitals, daily needs · -2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are limited in this area. - −Builder delivery & handover risk · -0/16 pts
Phoenix Mills has finished 14+ projects and delivered on time about 69% of the time. This phase is 9% built, with handover promised for 2030-08-31: delays would push your rent start back. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 2/3 pts
Spacious layout (28 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · -0/9 pts
Low flood risk; water supply is mostly borewell or tankers; noise is manageable. - +Legal, title & approvals · 2/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 0 items in red. - +Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · 15/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 11.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.2%Add 1.2%: prices here rose 14.0% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.4%Subtract 0.4%: at ₹6,100 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 2.4%Add 2.4%: 15 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%Supply and demand are balanced here (17 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.3%Add 0.3% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028); Bagalur ITIR / Aerospace expansion (planned, 2030).
- + 2.2%Add 2.2% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 11.7%Result: about 11.7% a year, so a home worth ₹87.1 L today would be worth about ₹1.51 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell at handover, no interiors best IRR Take delivery in 2030-08-31 and sell the bare flat (4 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent. | 4 yrs | 26.3% | 16.5% | ₹31.5 L | ₹-42,914 | ₹68.6 L | |
| Hold bare, rent unfurnished Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 15.0% | 9.1% | ₹60.6 L | ₹3.9 L | ₹1.28 Cr | |
| Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 11.1% | 6.4% | ₹76.4 L | ₹5.0 L | ₹1.31 Cr |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Highlights
- Phoenix Mills · Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur · 285 homes on 10.1 acres
- Under construction: 9% complete, RERA completion 2030-08-31
- No litigation declared · 0 complaints on this registration
Assumptions editable
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹59,543/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -15.2 L | 6.9 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -8.4 L |
| Yr 1 | -20.6 L | 15.4 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -1.2 L | 0.0 L | -6.4 L |
| Yr 2 | -20.6 L | 15.4 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -7.7 L |
| Yr 3 | -20.6 L | 15.4 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -3.9 L | 0.0 L | -9.0 L |
| Yr 4 | -37.1 L | 15.4 L | 0.0 L | -0.4 L | -5.2 L | 0.0 L | -27.3 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.0 L | -1.2 L | -7.1 L | 0.0 L | -6.3 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.8 L | -1.4 L | -7.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.7 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.0 L | -1.4 L | -7.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.6 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.1 L | -1.5 L | -7.1 L | 1.31 Cr | 1.26 Cr |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 2.8 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Affordability ceiling | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 14.0% | 12.9% | 12.3% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 56% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 14.0% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹6,100 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 15 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 8 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.45.
Supply–demand balance: 17 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 1.36 (from 45 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 7,627 unsold homes, 1616.1 sold per month).
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027, p=0.65); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028, p=0.6); Bagalur ITIR / Aerospace expansion (planned, 2030, p=0.5)
Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (91% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~7.3% over 3.9 yr). Sales pace from RERA filings: 87% of 285 homes booked with 22% of the build timeline elapsed (pace ratio 4.05); fast sellers re-rate, slow sellers discount.
Locality evidence: ₹5,400 (Jun 2023) → ₹8,000 (Jun 2026) = 14.0% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).
What the public record says
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007989 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
- Sub-structure flooring 0%
- Retaining wall 0%
- RCC or MS Framed structure0%
- Masonry Construction0%
- Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling0%
- Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc0%
No public credit rating located for the promoter.
ONE BANGALORE LUXURY PROJECTS LLP: no public rating located
On its original RERA completion date: 2030-08-31
9% built per the latest filing; 249/285 homes booked
No RERA complaints on this project; 0 on the promoter overall
No litigation declared in RERA filings
RERA file · Registration
Red flags to resolve in writing
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
- Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
- Which date is contractual — 2030-08-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
- Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
- Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 13 items
RERA file · Registration
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007989, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats2 sources
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007989 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007989 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro none nearby
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 15 min | 4.2 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 48 min | 17.1 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 54 min | 19 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 66 min | 24 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 69 min | 25 |
| Koramangala (Forum) | 80 min | 29.3 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 81 min | 29.7 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 104 min | 38.6 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 14.0%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 4,200 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 40% | derived |
| Jun 2023 | 5,400 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 45% | derived |
| Jun 2025 | 7,000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
| Jun 2026 | 8,000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹7,737 vs actual ₹8,000 (-3.3%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.7% p.a. vs actual 14% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · water risk · RERA yes
Plotted-development heavy; social infrastructure still thin
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | SY. NO. 37/1(P), 37/2(P), 37/4(P),37/5(P), 37/7(P), 37/10(P), 37/13 (P) &37/16(P) OF , AKKALENAHALLI-MALLENAHALLI VILLAGE , KASABAHOBLI , Devanahalli , Bengaluru Rural,Karnataka - 562157 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 10.09 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Total units | 285 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2025 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Registration 007989 | 2030-08-31 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Price psf · 2 BHK · ~1,380 sq ft (1020 carpet) | 6100 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Ticket · 2 BHK · ~1,380 sq ft (1020 carpet) | 8418000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | derived | |
| Rent · 2 BHK · ~1,380 sq ft (1020 carpet) | 23500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 1020 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.69 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | derived | |
| Litigation | none reported | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Approvals | Plan BIAAPA/TP/CC/331/2024-25/25-26/888 dated 2025-06-25 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.
Other projects worth comparing
Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.
More in Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur All Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur →
More from Phoenix Mills Delivery record →
Around ₹84.2 L elsewhere in Bengaluru All projects →
Questions people ask about Varnam Phase 1B
Is Varnam Phase 1B a good investment?
On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Varnam Phase 1B scores 60/100, above the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 11.7% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 6.4% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.
What is the price per sq ft at Varnam Phase 1B?
About ₹6,100 per sq ft of super built-up area, a model estimate from Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur comparables that you can edit. The 2 BHK home costs about ₹84.2 L before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹1.14 Cr all-in.
When is Varnam Phase 1B ready for possession?
The RERA registration commits to Aug 2030. Latest filing: 22% of the schedule elapsed, 87% of homes booked.
Is Varnam Phase 1B RERA registered?
Yes. Karnataka RERA registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007989. No complaints on this registration at K-RERA as of 2026-09-15.
How reliable is Phoenix Mills on delivery?
69% of Phoenix Mills's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (10 of 14 crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension). 14 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.
What rent can Varnam Phase 1B earn?
About ₹23,500 a month for this home (a model estimate from Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur rents), a gross yield of 3.2% on the all-in cost. Nothing is earned before handover. Rent covers 39% of the EMI at the default loan.
Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the Phoenix Mills scorecard and the Devanahalli / Airport Road / Bagalur area page.