Century Codename Blue Moon
Century Real Estate · Jakkur (Bellary Road / Airport corridor)
Home analysed: 3 BHK · 2,175–2,270 sq ft. Financing: 75% loan at 8.5% over 20 years, 8-year hold, interiors fitted before letting. Every number states whether it was observed from a source or assumed. Score of 50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project; 12 points = one standard deviation.
Price edits apply to ·
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
Schools: Delhi Public School Bangalore North, Vidyashilp Academy, EuroSchool North Campus. Hospitals: Sparsh Hospital Yelahanka (0.8 km), Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital (1.9 km). Daily needs: Spar Hypermarket (0.7 km), DMart Yelahanka (2.7 km); malls: The Galleria Mall (0.8 km), Phoenix Mall Of Asia (2.1 km). - +Employment access · 6/9 pts
Drive times right now: Hebbal (Kirloskar) 17 min, Manyata Tech Park 19 min, MG Road (CBD) 27 min; Electronic City Ph-1 57 min. About 14 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - +Metro, bus, rail & airport · 0/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest Yeshwanthpur, 16 km); Jakkur Cross (Blue Line, airport corridor) is planned for ~2027. Airport is about 23 minutes by road right now. - −Legal, title & approvals · -8/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 6 items in red. - −Rental demand & yield · -2/8 pts
Rent pays back 2.4% of the price every year, well below the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is decent. - −Price vs comparables · -2/9 pts
Costs 9% more than similar luxury homes nearby (₹18,000 vs ~₹16,500 per sq ft), even though unfinished homes normally sell at a discount.
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -2/9 pts
Costs 9% more than similar luxury homes nearby (₹18,000 vs ~₹16,500 per sq ft), even though unfinished homes normally sell at a discount. - •Rental demand & yield · -2/8 pts
Rent pays back 2.4% of the price every year, well below the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is decent. - +Resale liquidity · -1/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹4.07 Cr home, and homes in Jakkur resell at a normal pace. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission. - +Employment access · 6/9 pts
Drive times right now: Hebbal (Kirloskar) 17 min, Manyata Tech Park 19 min, MG Road (CBD) 27 min; Electronic City Ph-1 57 min. About 14 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - •Metro, bus, rail & airport · 0/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest Yeshwanthpur, 16 km); Jakkur Cross (Blue Line, airport corridor) is planned for ~2027. Airport is about 23 minutes by road right now. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
Schools: Delhi Public School Bangalore North, Vidyashilp Academy, EuroSchool North Campus. Hospitals: Sparsh Hospital Yelahanka (0.8 km), Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital (1.9 km). Daily needs: Spar Hypermarket (0.7 km), DMart Yelahanka (2.7 km); malls: The Galleria Mall (0.8 km), Phoenix Mall Of Asia (2.1 km). - −Builder delivery & handover risk · -2/15 pts
Century Real Estate has finished 20+ projects and delivered on time about 55% of the time. This phase is 2% built, with handover promised for 2031-02: delays would push your rent start back. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · -0/3 pts
Moderately dense layout (55 homes per acre); about 70% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹5.5 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · -0/8 pts
Some flood risk in heavy rain; water supply is partly piped, partly tankers; noise is manageable. - −Legal, title & approvals · -8/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 6 items in red. - •Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · 0/24 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 9.9% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.3%Add 1.3%: prices here rose 14.5% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.7%Subtract 0.7%: at ₹18,000 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 2.7%Add 2.7%: 14 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (20 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.3%Add 0.3% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Blue Line Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal (construction, 2027); Airport Terminal 2 / aerospace park jobs (operational, 2024).
- + 1.0%Add 1.0% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 9.9%Result: about 9.9% a year, so a home worth ₹4.14 Cr today would be worth about ₹6.62 Cr in 5 years. We are 58% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell at handover, no interiors best IRR Take delivery in 2031-02 and sell the bare flat (5 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent. | 5 yrs | 17.9% | 10.8% | ₹1.69 Cr | ₹33,700 | ₹3.27 Cr | |
| Hold bare, rent unfurnished Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 13.3% | 7.8% | ₹2.72 Cr | ₹14.2 L | ₹5.25 Cr | |
| Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 12.1% | 6.9% | ₹2.97 Cr | ₹17.6 L | ₹5.32 Cr |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Homes on offer
Every unit type on the RERA inventory or price list. Prices marked “assumed” are locality-model estimates until a listing is verified.
| Home | Carpet | Super built-up | Price / sq ft | Price | Rent / month | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK 2,175–2,270 sq ft | 1,550 sq ft | 2,220 sq ft | ₹18,000 observed | ₹4.07 Cr | ₹82,000 assumed | — |
| 3.5 BHK 2,550–2,605 sq ft | 1,800 sq ft | 2,580 sq ft | ₹18,000 observed | ₹4.64 Cr | ₹95,000 assumed | — |
| 4 BHK Luxe 2,975–4,060 sq ft (reported sold out) | 2,450 sq ft | 3,500 sq ft | ₹18,250 observed | ₹6.39 Cr | ₹1,25,000 assumed | — |
| Luxe Premiere / penthouse 4,305–7,610 sq ft | 3,650 sq ft | 5,200 sq ft | ₹18,500 observed | ₹9.62 Cr | ₹1,80,000 assumed | — |
Highlights
- New launch (May 2026) on the airport corridor, ~1.5 km from the planned Jakkur Cross Blue Line station
- Priced ~₹18,000 psf, roughly 1.9× the Jakkur locality average: pays for the luxury segment upfront
- 4.5-year construction horizon; no rent before 2031
Assumptions used prefilled
These are the inputs behind every number above. Open the project page to change any of them.
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹2.8 L/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -72.4 L | 32.6 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -39.8 L |
| Yr 1 | -78.2 L | 58.6 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -5.3 L | 0.0 L | -24.8 L |
| Yr 2 | -78.2 L | 58.6 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -10.2 L | 0.0 L | -29.8 L |
| Yr 3 | -78.2 L | 58.6 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -15.2 L | 0.0 L | -34.8 L |
| Yr 4 | -78.2 L | 58.6 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -20.2 L | 0.0 L | -39.8 L |
| Yr 5 | -1.05 Cr | 58.6 L | 2.3 L | -1.8 L | -25.2 L | 0.0 L | -70.8 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 9.8 L | -4.4 L | -33.9 L | 0.0 L | -28.6 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 10.3 L | -4.6 L | -33.9 L | 0.0 L | -28.3 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 10.8 L | -4.9 L | -33.9 L | 5.32 Cr | 5.04 Cr |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 55% |
| Affordability ceiling | -1.3 | -0.9 | -0.6 | -0.4 | -0.3 | -0.2 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | -1.0 | -0.8 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.3 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 11.1% | 10.3% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 58% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 14.5% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹18,000 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 14 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 22 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.65.
Supply–demand balance: 20 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 1.3.
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Blue Line Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027, p=0.7); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal (construction, 2027, p=0.65); Airport Terminal 2 / aerospace park jobs (operational, 2024, p=1); STRR / PRR north (planned, 2030, p=0.4)
Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (98% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~4.2% over 4.4 yr).
Locality evidence: ₹6,400 (Jun 2023) → ₹9,600 (Jun 2026) = 14.5% p.a. Sources: Listing portal (aggregated).
What the public record says
Century Astoria (marketed as Codename Blue Moon), RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/160526/008662. Public records only. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
- Foundation footing work0%
- Upto Plinth Level0%
- Sub-structure flooring 0%
- Retaining wall 0%
- RCC or MS Framed structure0%
- Masonry Construction0%
Realkraft Ventures LLP / ₹300 cr NCD: no public rating located
The promoter is a project LLP; a third-party aggregator lists nine RERA complaints against Century Real Estate Holdings (five decided for, four against).
On its original RERA completion date: 2031-02-12
2% built per the latest filing; 41/334 homes booked
No RERA complaints on this project; 0 on the promoter overall
1 court case declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)
The seller is Realkraft Ventures LLP (incorporated Feb 2024): ₹1 lakh partner capital, ₹11.6 cr total assets, no revenue at 31 Mar 2025. No parent guarantee from Century Real Estate Holdings is on the RERA file.
₹583.5 cr of the ₹1,218.6 cr registered project cost (47.9%) is principal and interest to a non-bank lender; ₹300 cr of debentures are fully drawn and the project is mortgaged to Vistra ITCL.
At 30 Jun 2026: 2% physically complete, 41 of 334 homes booked, ₹5.39 cr in the escrow account; 69% of collections deposited against the 70% statutory minimum (recorded by the CA as a qualification).
On filed numbers the project shows a surplus (₹126.5 cr at guideline value; larger at achieved prices of ~₹29,400/sq ft carpet).
Registered completion is 12 Feb 2031; the structural frame is scheduled to start Jun 2027. Marketing shows 2030.
The RERA file contradicts itself on borrowing (“No” vs ₹300 cr NCDs) and on litigation (“No” vs High Court appeal MFA 3614-3615/2025, no stay recorded).
Group ratings are speculative grade but rising: Century Joint Developments Acuité B−/Stable (Aug 2025, from C); Suruchi Properties BB−/Stable (Jan 2025, from B). No NCLT proceeding located.
Main civil contractor appointed: B. L. Kashyap & Sons (listed) accepted a ₹183.18 cr letter of intent, disclosed to the BSE on 21 Aug 2026.
Who you contract with
Registered cost sheet (Form 1, May 2026)
First quarterly filing (quarter to 30 Jun 2026)
Approvals, title and litigation
Group accounts and ratings
Insolvency, complaints and track record
RERA file · Century Astoria
Red flags to resolve in writing
Thinly capitalised LLP as counterparty; no parent guarantee on file.
Finance cost is 47.9% of the registered budget; ₹300 cr debentures drawn before construction has begun.
RERA file inconsistencies: borrowing declared “No”; litigation declared “No” but a High Court appeal is disclosed in the first quarterly filing.
Escrow deposits at 69% vs 70% statutory minimum in the first quarter.
Frame not scheduled until Jun 2027; registered completion Feb 2031 against 2030 marketing.
Group holding company loss-making with charges above assets; rated group entity was at Acuité C thirteen months before the brief.
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Will Century Real Estate Holdings give a written corporate guarantee or completion undertaking enforceable by allottees?
- What are the coupon, tenor, amortisation and covenants on the ₹300 cr NCDs, and will a no-objection and partial release be issued per sold unit?
- Does the ₹583.5 cr finance line assume drawdowns beyond ₹300 cr?
- What does MFA 3614-3615 of 2025 concern, which survey numbers, who are the parties, and what is counsel’s written title opinion?
- Why was 69% deposited in Q1, and what controls ensure 70% every quarter?
- What is the land owners’ share of built area, and is the unit being bought in the developer’s share?
- Which Immencity amenities are inside the 6.075-acre registration with committed dates?
- Which date is contractual — 2030 or 12 Feb 2031 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
- Will a construction-linked payment plan tied to the RERA milestone table be accepted?
- What is the status of the KSPCB consent?
Full record: every filed number, line by line8 sections · 59 items
Who you contract with
Registered cost sheet (Form 1, May 2026)
First quarterly filing (quarter to 30 Jun 2026)
Construction programme (as registered)
Approvals, title and litigation
Group accounts and ratings
Insolvency, complaints and track record
RERA file · Century Astoria
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/160526/008662, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats5 sources
- Karnataka RERA record for Century Astoria (registration file; quarterly update for Q1 2026-27 submitted 13 Jul 2026); CA Form 4 dated 7 Jul 2026 (RKN & Co) with Annexure A
- Realkraft Ventures LLP audited accounts FY2024-25 as filed with the Authority
- Karnataka RERA records for Century Novus and nine other Century registrations
- MCA records for Century Real Estate Holdings (U70101KA2007PTC042078) and Realkraft (ACF-4833) via aggregators
- Acuité rationales: Century Joint Developments (13 Aug 2025), Suruchi Properties (10 Jan 2025); B. L. Kashyap BSE announcement (21 Aug 2026); press reports of the May 2025 financing
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/160526/008662 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Only one quarterly filing exists, so there is no trend. Group accounts are to 31 Mar 2024 and aggregators disagree on the charge total. Price-per-carpet-foot and surplus figures are arithmetic on filed numbers, not audited forecasts. Absence of an insolvency filing rests on news and web indexes. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit4 hubs · metro none nearby
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 17 min | 9.4 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 19 min | 8.5 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 23 min | 20.9 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 27 min | 15.3 |
| Koramangala (Forum) | 36 min | 21 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 46 min | 25.3 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 50 min | 28.1 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 57 min | 33.8 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Schools (well-rated, ≤5 km)
- Delhi Public School Bangalore North5.8 km
- Vidyashilp Academy5.1 km
- EuroSchool North Campus3.4 km · ★ 4.5 (776)
- Air Force School, Yelahanka5.7 km
- Trio World Academy3.6 km
- Canadian International School3.4 km
Hospitals (≤7 km)
- Sparsh Hospital Yelahanka0.8 km · ★ 4.7 (5,258)
- Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital1.9 km · ★ 4.5 (5,437)
- Aster CMI Hospital3.8 km · ★ 4.7 (52,052)
- Motherhood Hospital Hebbal, Bangalore2.9 km · ★ 4.6 (9,012)
- Cytecare Hospitals3.6 km · ★ 4.9 (8,776)
Supermarkets (≤3 km)
- Spar Hypermarket0.7 km · ★ 4.1 (3,869)
- DMart Yelahanka2.7 km · ★ 4.2 (14,563)
- D-Mart Yelahanka1.8 km · ★ 4.4 (1,707)
- KPN Fresh2.4 km · ★ 4.7 (1,606)
Malls (≤9 km)
- The Galleria Mall0.8 km · ★ 4.4 (40,097)
- Phoenix Mall Of Asia2.1 km · ★ 4.4 (21,653)
- Garuda Mall1.7 km · ★ 4.1 (7,279)
- Bhartiya Mall Of Bengaluru5 km · ★ 4.5 (12,771)
Ranked by rating, review count and distance; preschools, coaching centres and clinics are filtered out. Distances are straight-line.
Location used: Google Maps match “Century Jakkur century Immencity Blue Moon”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 14.5%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 5,200 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 50% | derived · back-cast from +88% 5y Yelahanka index |
| Jun 2023 | 6,400 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 55% | observed |
| Jun 2025 | 8,600 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 60% | observed |
| Jun 2026 | 9,600 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 60% | observed |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹9,467 vs actual ₹9,600 (-1.4%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.1% p.a. vs actual 14.5% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · water risk · RERA yes
BWSSB trunk main ~0.6 km; site ~8 m above nearest drain Jakkur aerodrome noise; lake catchment pockets flood; BWSSB trunk main ~0.6 km
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Century publishes “3 & 3.5 BHK from ₹4.25 Cr” only. The 4 BHK Luxe (reported sold out) and penthouse collection come from an intelligence site citing RERA filings; unit sizes are ranges, priced at the midpoint.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | Century Immencity, Jakkur, Bellary Road (NH-44) airport corridor, Bengaluru 560064 | Century Real Estate (developer website) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 6.075 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Total units | 334 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2026 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 80% | observed | ||
| Possession · Century Astoria (RERA name) · 5 towers | 2031-02 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Jun 2026 | 75% | observed | |
| Price psf · 3 BHK · 2,175–2,270 sq ft | 18000 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Ticket · 3 BHK · 2,175–2,270 sq ft | 40700000 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Rent · 3 BHK · 2,175–2,270 sq ft | 82000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 1550 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.55 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 50% | assumed | |
| Litigation | none reported | Listing portal (aggregated) | 50% | observed | ||
| Approvals | BBMP plan sanction 31 Dec 2025 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 65% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.