DS MAX Skyscape
DS-MAX · Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar
Home analysed: 3 BHK · ~1,500 sq ft (assumed). Financing: 75% loan at 8.5% over 20 years, 8-year hold, interiors fitted before letting. Every number states whether it was observed from a source or assumed. Score of 50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project; 12 points = one standard deviation.
Price edits apply to ·
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Employment access · 7/10 pts
Drive times right now: Manyata Tech Park 22 min, ITPL Whitefield 29 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 29 min; Electronic City Ph-1 65 min. About 6 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - +Legal, title & approvals · 3/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 0 items in red. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 1/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are good in this area. - −Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · -1/3 pts
Moderately dense layout (62 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month. - −Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -8/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 8.9% a year for the next 5 years (explained below). - −Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar mid homes nearby (₹8,500 vs ~₹8,500 per sq ft).
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar mid homes nearby (₹8,500 vs ~₹8,500 per sq ft). - •Rental demand & yield · 1/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.1% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong. - +Resale liquidity · 1/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹1.27 Cr home, and homes in Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar resell at a normal pace. - +Employment access · 7/10 pts
Drive times right now: Manyata Tech Park 22 min, ITPL Whitefield 29 min, Hebbal (Kirloskar) 29 min; Electronic City Ph-1 65 min. About 6 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - •Metro, bus, rail & airport · 1/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest 4 km). Airport is about 46 minutes by road right now. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 1/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are good in this area. - •Builder delivery & handover risk · 5/16 pts
DS-MAX has finished 53+ projects and delivered on time about 64% of the time. This home is ready, so there is no waiting risk. - •Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · -1/3 pts
Moderately dense layout (62 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 0/9 pts
Some flood risk in heavy rain; water supply is partly piped, partly tankers; noise is manageable. - +Legal, title & approvals · 3/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 0 items in red. - •Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -8/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 8.9% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 1.0%Add 1.0%: prices here rose 12.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.2%Subtract 0.2%: at ₹8,500 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.8%Add 1.8%: 6 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.0%Supply and demand are balanced here (16 months of unsold stock).
- + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027).
- + 0.0%No extra project-level adjustment.
- = 8.9%Result: about 8.9% a year, so a home worth ₹1.32 Cr today would be worth about ₹2.02 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
Interiors change both the rent you get and what you recover at sale. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No interiors, rent unfurnished best IRR Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 8.7% | 6.5% | ₹100.0 L | ₹18.7 L | ₹1.73 Cr | |
| Do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹800/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 7.0% | 5.5% | ₹1.09 Cr | ₹22.3 L | ₹1.74 Cr |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Homes on offer
Every unit type on the RERA inventory or price list. Prices marked “assumed” are locality-model estimates until a listing is verified.
| Home | Carpet | Super built-up | Price / sq ft | Price | Rent / month | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK ~1,500 sq ft (assumed) | 1,111 sq ft | 1,500 sq ft | ₹8,500 assumed | ₹1.27 Cr | ₹34,500 assumed | — |
Highlights
- DS-MAX · Hennur Road / Kothanur / Kalyan Nagar · 108 homes on 1.7 acres
- Marked completed on RERA (completion date 2018-07-31)
- No litigation declared · 0 complaints on this registration
Assumptions used prefilled
These are the inputs behind every number above. Open the project page to change any of them.
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹85,890/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -1.54 Cr | 99.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -55.5 L |
| Yr 1 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.6 L | -1.3 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -9.0 L |
| Yr 2 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.1 L | -1.6 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.8 L |
| Yr 3 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.3 L | -1.7 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.6 L |
| Yr 4 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.6 L | -1.7 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.5 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.8 L | -1.8 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.3 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 5.0 L | -1.9 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.1 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 5.3 L | -1.9 L | -10.3 L | 0.0 L | -7.0 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 5.5 L | -2.0 L | -10.3 L | 1.74 Cr | 1.67 Cr |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Affordability ceiling | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 10.4% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 56% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 12.9% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹8,500 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 6 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 20 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.75.
Supply–demand balance: 16 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 1.01 (from 26 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 2,249 unsold homes, 140.4 sold per month).
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027, p=0.6); Blue Line KR Puram–Hebbal–Airport (construction, 2027, p=0.65); Phase 3A Sarjapur–Hebbal (planned, 2033, p=0.45)
Project-specific adjustments: Building age 8 yrs.
Locality evidence: ₹7,500 (Jun 2023) → ₹10,800 (Jun 2026) = 12.9% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).
What the public record says
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/180516/001706. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
No public credit rating located for the promoter.
DS-MAX Properties: no public rating located
Delivered. RERA registration ran 2016-06-01 → 2018-07-31
No RERA complaints on this project; 19 on the promoter overall
No litigation declared in RERA filings
RERA file · Registration
Red flags to resolve in writing
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
- Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
- Provide the occupancy certificate, khata and title chain for the unit.
- Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
- Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 9 items
RERA file · Registration
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/180516/001706, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats2 sources
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/180516/001706 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/180516/001706 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro 4.0 km
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Manyata Tech Park | 22 min | 6.8 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 29 min | 9.5 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 29 min | 9.6 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 36 min | 12.1 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 41 min | 14.4 |
| Koramangala (Forum) | 44 min | 15.5 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 46 min | 16.2 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 65 min | 23.5 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 12.9%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 5,800 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 40% | derived |
| Jun 2023 | 7,500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 45% | derived |
| Jun 2025 | 9,500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
| Jun 2026 | 10,800 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹10,445 vs actual ₹10,800 (-3.3%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.1% p.a. vs actual 12.9% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · water risk · RERA yes
Hennur Road widening incomplete; Kothanur lake flooding
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | Sy. No. 38/1, at Rampura Village, , Bidarahalli Hobli, Bangalore East Taluk, Bangalore | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 1.75 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Total units | 108 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2016 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Registration 001706 | 2018-07-31 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Price psf · 3 BHK · ~1,500 sq ft (assumed) | 8500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 30% | assumed | |
| Ticket · 3 BHK · ~1,500 sq ft (assumed) | 12750000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 30% | derived | |
| Rent · 3 BHK · ~1,500 sq ft (assumed) | 34500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 30% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 1111 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 30% | assumed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.64 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | derived | |
| Litigation | none reported | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Approvals | RERA registered | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.