Raheja Vivarea
Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.
Price edits apply to · · ▲ 6% since Sep 2025
All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions
| Item | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | ₹22,450 per sq ft × 1,835 sq ft super built-up | 4.12 Cr |
| Other charges | 3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions) | 14.4 L |
| GST | 5.0% on an under-construction home | 21.3 L |
| Stamp duty and registration | 6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value | 28.1 L |
| Interiors | ₹1,200 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let | 22.0 L |
| All-in cost | what leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale | ₹4.98 Cr |
| Your own money | 75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 2.9 L a month | ₹3.19 Cr |
Carpet area 1,302 sq ft against 1,835 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 29% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹31,640. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026.
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Employment access · 6/9 pts
Drive times right now: Koramangala (Forum) 11 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 15 min, Electronic City Ph-1 22 min; Hebbal (Kirloskar) 57 min. About 3 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - +Rental demand & yield · 5/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.9% of the price every year, better than the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong. - +Builder delivery & handover risk · 7/15 pts
K Raheja Corp has finished 50+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 85% built, with handover promised for 2026-12: delays would push your rent start back. - −Legal, title & approvals · -4/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 3 items in red. - −Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -9/24 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 8.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below). - −Price vs comparables · 0/9 pts
Priced about the same as similar luxury homes nearby (₹22,450 vs ~₹22,000 per sq ft).
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · 0/9 pts
Priced about the same as similar luxury homes nearby (₹22,450 vs ~₹22,000 per sq ft). - +Rental demand & yield · 5/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.9% of the price every year, better than the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong. - +Resale liquidity · 1/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹4.12 Cr home, and homes in Koramangala 3rd Block resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission. - +Employment access · 6/9 pts
Drive times right now: Koramangala (Forum) 11 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 15 min, Electronic City Ph-1 22 min; Hebbal (Kirloskar) 57 min. About 3 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - •Metro, bus, rail & airport · 3/9 pts
Central Silk Board metro is 2 km away (28 min on foot, so an auto ride); Koramangala (Phase 3A Sarjapur–Hebbal) is planned for ~2033. Airport is about 84 minutes by road right now. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 0/3 pts
Schools: St. Joseph's Boys' High School, Bishop Cotton Boys' School, Neev Academy. Hospitals: Narayana Hospital, HSR Layout (2.4 km), Manipal Hospitals (4.2 km). Daily needs: DMart Koramangala (0.9 km), Sowbhagya Traders (1.4 km); malls: Nexus Koramangala Mall (2.3 km), Gopalan Innovation Mall (3.5 km). - •Builder delivery & handover risk · 7/15 pts
K Raheja Corp has finished 50+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 85% built, with handover promised for 2026-12: delays would push your rent start back. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 1/3 pts
Moderately dense layout (45 homes per acre); about 71% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹7 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 1/8 pts
Some flood risk in heavy rain; water supply is reliable piped supply; noticeable traffic or aircraft noise. - •Legal, title & approvals · -4/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 3 items in red. - −Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -9/24 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 8.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.6%Add 0.6%: prices here rose 9.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- − 0.6%Subtract 0.6%: at ₹22,450 per sq ft, fewer families can afford to buy here, which slows further rises.
- + 1.1%Add 1.1%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 1.3%Add 1.3%: few unsold homes in the area (8 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
- + 0.1%Add 0.1% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line (Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara) (construction, 2027); Ejipura flyover (Koramangala 100 ft Rd) (construction, 2027).
- + 0.2%Add 0.2% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 8.7%Result: about 8.7% a year, so a home worth ₹4.26 Cr today would be worth about ₹6.48 Cr in 5 years. We are 57% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell at handover, no interiors Take delivery in 2026-12 and sell the bare flat (1 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent. | 1 yrs | -27.2% | -27.2% | ₹1.42 Cr | ₹3.7 L | ₹1.28 Cr | |
| Hold bare, rent unfurnished best IRR Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 8.2% | 6.2% | ₹3.09 Cr | ₹84.8 L | ₹5.22 Cr | |
| Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 7.7% | 5.9% | ₹3.19 Cr | ₹99.3 L | ₹5.24 Cr |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Highlights
- Ultra-luxury Phase 2 tower beside Koramangala 3rd Block, handover due Dec 2026 (RERA)
- Priced ~₹22,450 psf, at the top of the Koramangala luxury band (Sobha Infinia ₹21–23k)
- Best-in-city rental demand; large tickets (₹4–10 Cr) narrow the resale pool
Assumptions editable
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹2.9 L/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -4.78 Cr | 3.36 Cr | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -1.42 Cr |
| Yr 1 | -22.0 L | 0.0 L | 6.7 L | -2.3 L | -28.5 L | 0.0 L | -46.2 L |
| Yr 2 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 16.8 L | -5.2 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -23.4 L |
| Yr 3 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 17.6 L | -5.4 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -22.8 L |
| Yr 4 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 18.5 L | -5.7 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -22.2 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 19.4 L | -5.9 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -21.5 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 20.4 L | -6.2 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -20.8 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 21.4 L | -6.4 L | -35.0 L | 0.0 L | -20.0 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 22.5 L | -6.7 L | -35.0 L | 5.24 Cr | 5.05 Cr |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Affordability ceiling | -1.0 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 10.4% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 57% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 9.9% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹22,450 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 30 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.95.
Supply–demand balance: 8 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 0.5.
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Pink Line (Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara) (construction, 2027, p=0.6); Phase 3A Sarjapur–Hebbal (Koramangala station) (planned, 2033, p=0.45); Ejipura flyover (Koramangala 100 ft Rd) (construction, 2027, p=0.6)
Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (15% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~0.4% over 0.5 yr).
Locality evidence: ₹12,800 (Jun 2023) → ₹17,000 (Jun 2026) = 9.9% p.a. Sources: Listing portal (aggregated).
What the public record says
Phase 2 tower, RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/041123/006369. Public records only; quarterly RERA certificates not retrieved. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
- Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary10%
- Other Misc Finishing Works10%
- Painting65%
- Elevation work85%
- Internal and External work including lands85%
- Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc90%
Other registrations in this project1 more · Phase 1
Chalet Hotels Ltd (RERA promoter, listed): listed company; bank facilities rated by ICRA/CRISIL at investment grade (not retrieved)
“Raheja Developers Ltd” (Delhi), admitted to insolvency in Nov 2024, is an unrelated company.
On its original RERA completion date: 2026-12-31
79% built per the latest filing; 167/168 homes booked
No RERA complaints on this project; 0 on the promoter overall
No litigation declared in RERA filings
Land (8.25 acres) is owned by Chalet Hotels Ltd, a listed K Raheja Corp group company; development is by K Raheja Corp Homes, with K Raheja Corp Real Estate Pvt Ltd reported as the RERA promoter for Phase 2.
K Raheja Corp Real Estate Pvt Ltd is rated CARE A / CARE A1 but placed on “Rating Watch with Developing Implications” (22 Jun 2026) while the group reorganises its real-estate business.
Promoters have infused over ₹3,500 cr of equity in FY25–26 and over ₹5,000 cr cumulatively; group bookings exceed ₹6,000 cr (~50% of the ongoing portfolio).
The residential vertical is “moderately leveraged”: debt funds ~50% of project cost and inventory overhang is expected to stay above 24 months (CARE).
Phase 1 towers hold occupancy certificates; Phase 2 registration runs to 31 Dec 2026 with no extension recorded.
No NCLT proceeding located against K Raheja Corp entities. Do not confuse with “Raheja Developers Ltd” (Delhi, unrelated), admitted to insolvency in Nov 2024.
Group finances and ratings
Project record
Insolvency and name confusion
RERA file · Phase 2
RERA file · Phase 1
Red flags to resolve in writing
Promoter entity on rating watch pending a group reorganisation; the counterparty’s post-reorganisation balance sheet is not yet known.
Land owner and developer are different group companies: confirm the tripartite structure and the land owner’s obligations in the agreement.
Project-level escrow and progress certificates were not reviewed.
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Which entity is the promoter on the agreement, and does Chalet Hotels sign as land owner/confirming party?
- Share the latest Form 4/Form 5 for Phase 2 and the escrow deposit ratio.
- What changes for buyers if KRCREPL’s consolidation or demerger alters the promoter entity?
- What compensation applies if handover passes 31 Dec 2026?
Full record: every filed number, line by line6 sections · 37 items
Who you contract with
Group finances and ratings
Project record
Insolvency and name confusion
RERA file · Phase 2
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/041123/006369, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
RERA file · Phase 1
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171125/000528, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats5 sources
- CARE Ratings press release, K Raheja Corp Real Estate Pvt Ltd, 22 Jun 2026
- K Raheja Corp / Chalet Hotels announcements on the Koramangala project; Chalet Hotels BSE filings
- CRISIL rationale for Mindspace Business Parks REIT (Feb 2025)
- Listing portals for RERA number, phase status and OC
- Public reports on Raheja Developers Ltd insolvency (Nov 2024) — cited only to distinguish the entities
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/041123/006369, PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171125/000528 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Group figures are consolidated CARE figures as of Dec 2025–Mar 2026. RERA promoter name is from listings, not the RERA file. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit4 hubs · metro 2.5 km
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Koramangala (Forum) | 11 min | 3.2 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 15 min | 7.2 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 22 min | 12.4 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 31 min | 9.1 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 42 min | 21.1 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 51 min | 26.1 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 57 min | 17.6 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 84 min | 42.5 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Schools (well-rated, ≤5 km)
- St. Joseph's Boys' High School6 km
- Bishop Cotton Boys' School5.9 km
- Neev Academy5.4 km
- MS Dhoni Global School4.4 km
- VIBGYOR High Haralur ,Best School in Haralur4.1 km · ★ 4.1 (376)
- Bethany High School2 km
Hospitals (≤7 km)
- Narayana Hospital, HSR Layout2.4 km · ★ 4.5 (12,563)
- Manipal Hospitals4.2 km · ★ 4.6 (27,099)
- Manipal Hospitals Sarjapur Road3.8 km · ★ 4.5 (13,355)
- Apollo Hospitals4.7 km · ★ 4.7 (24,740)
- Fortis Hospital, Bannerghatta Road4.8 km · ★ 4.7 (23,940)
Supermarkets (≤3 km)
- DMart Koramangala0.9 km · ★ 4.2 (6,472)
- Sowbhagya Traders1.4 km · ★ 4.2 (4,347)
- Nature's Basket1.3 km · ★ 4.2 (2,237)
- Star1.5 km · ★ 3.8 (6,737)
Malls (≤9 km)
- Nexus Koramangala Mall2.3 km · ★ 4.4 (1,40,294)
- Gopalan Innovation Mall3.5 km · ★ 4 (52,639)
- Nexus Vega City Mall3.7 km · ★ 4.4 (18,857)
- Centro4.9 km · ★ 4.1 (40,085)
Ranked by rating, review count and distance; preschools, coaching centres and clinics are filtered out. Distances are straight-line.
Location used: Google Maps match “Raheja Vivarea”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historyproject 6% since Sep 2025 · locality 9.9%/yr
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 10,700 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 50% | derived · back-cast from +58.9% 5-yr |
| Jun 2023 | 12,800 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 50% | observed |
| Jun 2025 | 15,600 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 60% | observed |
| Jun 2026 | 17,000 | Listing portal (aggregated) | 60% | observed |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹17,174 vs actual ₹17,000 (+1%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.5% p.a. vs actual 9.9% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · piped water · RERA yes
Hosur Road / St Francis College junction traffic; Koramangala 3rd Block is above the S.T. Bed flood line Hosur Road frontage: heavy traffic noise; 3rd Block sits higher than S.T. Bed but Koramangala drains flooded in 2022; core BWSSB supply
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Phase 1 (completed) inventory and its resale prices are not separated in listings; Phase 2 sizes and prices come from portal price sheets (Jun 2026). Carpet areas for larger units are assumed at 71%. Land area and unit counts conflict across sources.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | Next to St Francis College, Koramangala 3rd Block (off Hosur Road), Bengaluru 560034 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 7 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 50% | observed | 8 (Listing portal (aggregated)); 1.57 (Listing portal (aggregated)) |
| Total units | 318 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 50% | observed | 150 (Listing portal (aggregated)); 168 (Listing portal (aggregated)) |
| Launch year | 2023 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Phase 2 · 1 tower | 2026-12 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | 2026-06 (Listing portal (aggregated)) |
| Price psf · 3 BHK · 1,835 sq ft (~1,302 carpet) | 22450 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 55% | derived | 16050 (Listing portal (aggregated)) |
| Ticket · 3 BHK · 1,835 sq ft (~1,302 carpet) | 41200000 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Rent · 3 BHK · 1,835 sq ft (~1,302 carpet) | 140000 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Jun 2026 | 35% | observed | |
| Carpet area | 1302 | Listing portal (aggregated) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.7 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 50% | assumed | |
| Litigation | none reported | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 40% | assumed | |
| Approvals | RERA registered Nov 2023 (Phase 2) | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.
Other projects worth comparing
Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.
Around ₹4.12 Cr elsewhere in Bengaluru All projects →
Questions people ask about Raheja Vivarea
Is Raheja Vivarea a good investment?
On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Raheja Vivarea scores 60/100, above the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 8.7% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 5.9% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.
What is the price per sq ft at Raheja Vivarea?
About ₹22,450 per sq ft of super built-up area, from sy. The 3 BHK home costs about ₹4.12 Cr before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹4.98 Cr all-in.
When is Raheja Vivarea ready for possession?
The RERA registration commits to Dec 2026.
Is Raheja Vivarea RERA registered?
Yes. Karnataka RERA registrations: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/041123/006369, PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171125/000528. No complaints on this registration at K-RERA as of 2026.
How reliable is K Raheja Corp on delivery?
70% of K Raheja Corp's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (Mumbai-based; Vivarea Phase 1 delivered; Phase 2 on RERA schedule so far). 50 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.
What rent can Raheja Vivarea earn?
About ₹1,40,000 a month for this home, a gross yield of 3.9% on the all-in cost. Nothing is earned before handover. Rent covers 48% of the EMI at the default loan.
Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the K Raheja Corp scorecard and the Koramangala 3rd Block area page.