Cielo at Brigade Valencia
Brigade Group · Attibele / Anekal / Chandapura
Home analysed: 1 BHK · ~490 sq ft (344 carpet). Financing: 75% loan at 8.5% over 20 years, 8-year hold, interiors fitted before letting. Every number states whether it was observed from a source or assumed. Score of 50 = the average analysed Bengaluru project; 12 points = one standard deviation.
Price edits apply to ·
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Builder delivery & handover risk · 11/16 pts
Brigade Group has finished 250+ projects and delivered on time about 80% of the time. This phase is 88% built, with handover promised for 2027-12-31: delays would push your rent start back. - +Rental demand & yield · 4/8 pts
Rent pays back 4.1% of the price every year, better than the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is thin. - +Legal, title & approvals · 1/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 1 item in red. - −Schools, hospitals, daily needs · -2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are limited in this area. - −Metro, bus, rail & airport · -4/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest 7 km). Airport is about 118 minutes by road right now. - −Employment access · -4/10 pts
Drive times right now: Electronic City Ph-1 20 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 39 min, Koramangala (Forum) 49 min; Hebbal (Kirloskar) 77 min. About 4 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years.
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹6,300 vs ~₹6,500 per sq ft). - +Rental demand & yield · 4/8 pts
Rent pays back 4.1% of the price every year, better than the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is thin. - +Resale liquidity · 0/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹30.9 L home, and homes in Attibele / Anekal / Chandapura take time to resell. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission. - −Employment access · -4/10 pts
Drive times right now: Electronic City Ph-1 20 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 39 min, Koramangala (Forum) 49 min; Hebbal (Kirloskar) 77 min. About 4 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - −Metro, bus, rail & airport · -4/9 pts
No working metro nearby (nearest 7 km). Airport is about 118 minutes by road right now. - •Schools, hospitals, daily needs · -2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are limited in this area. - +Builder delivery & handover risk · 11/16 pts
Brigade Group has finished 250+ projects and delivered on time about 80% of the time. This phase is 88% built, with handover promised for 2027-12-31: delays would push your rent start back. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 0/3 pts
Dense layout (83 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹4.5 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · -1/9 pts
Low flood risk; water supply is mostly borewell or tankers; noise is manageable. - +Legal, title & approvals · 1/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 1 item in red. - •Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -4/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 9.4% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.9%Add 0.9%: prices here rose 11.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 2.4%Add 2.4%: 4 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (20 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Yellow Line RV Road–Bommasandra (opened Aug 2025) (operational, 2025); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028).
- + 0.6%Add 0.6% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 9.4%Result: about 9.4% a year, so a home worth ₹32.0 L today would be worth about ₹50.0 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell at handover, no interiors Take delivery in 2027-12-31 and sell the bare flat (2 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent. | 2 yrs | 6.2% | 4.4% | ₹7.5 L | ₹21,572 | ₹13.4 L | |
| Hold bare, rent unfurnished best IRR Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 10.9% | 7.3% | ₹22.3 L | ₹4.6 L | ₹40.9 L | |
| Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 7.1% | 4.9% | ₹27.4 L | ₹5.6 L | ₹41.8 L |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Homes on offer
Every unit type on the RERA inventory or price list. Prices marked “assumed” are locality-model estimates until a listing is verified.
| Home | Carpet | Super built-up | Price / sq ft | Price | Rent / month | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK ~490 sq ft (344 carpet) | 344 sq ft | 490 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹30.9 L | ₹11,000 assumed | 69 |
| 2 BHK ~825 sq ft (581 carpet) | 581 sq ft | 825 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹52.0 L | ₹16,000 assumed | 184 |
| 2 BHK ~965 sq ft (678 carpet) | 678 sq ft | 965 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹60.8 L | ₹18,000 assumed | 45 |
| 2 BHK ~1,055 sq ft (743 carpet) | 743 sq ft | 1,055 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹66.5 L | ₹19,000 assumed | 115 |
| 3 BHK ~1,255 sq ft (883 carpet) | 883 sq ft | 1,255 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹79.1 L | ₹22,000 assumed | 180 |
| 3 BHK ~1,405 sq ft (990 carpet) | 990 sq ft | 1,405 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹88.5 L | ₹24,000 assumed | 46 |
| 4 BHK ~1,985 sq ft (1399 carpet) | 1,399 sq ft | 1,985 sq ft | ₹6,300 assumed | ₹1.25 Cr | ₹31,000 assumed | 23 |
Highlights
- Brigade · Attibele / Anekal / Chandapura · 662 homes on 8.0 acres
- Under construction: 88% complete, RERA completion 2027-12-31
- No litigation declared · 0 complaints on this registration
Assumptions used prefilled
These are the inputs behind every number above. Open the project page to change any of them.
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹21,835/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -5.6 L | 2.5 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -3.1 L |
| Yr 1 | -15.1 L | 11.3 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -0.7 L | 0.0 L | -4.5 L |
| Yr 2 | -21.0 L | 11.3 L | 0.5 L | -0.3 L | -1.7 L | 0.0 L | -11.0 L |
| Yr 3 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.3 L | -0.6 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -1.9 L |
| Yr 4 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.4 L | -0.6 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -1.8 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.5 L | -0.6 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -1.8 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.5 L | -0.6 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -1.7 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.6 L | -0.6 L | -2.6 L | 0.0 L | -1.7 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.7 L | -0.7 L | -2.6 L | 41.8 L | 40.2 L |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Affordability ceiling | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | -1.0 | -0.8 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.3 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 11.2% | 10.2% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 56% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 11.9% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹6,300 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 4 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 6 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.45.
Supply–demand balance: 20 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 1.28 (from 27 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 4,714 unsold homes, 510.7 sold per month).
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Yellow Line RV Road–Bommasandra (opened Aug 2025) (operational, 2025, p=1); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028, p=0.6)
Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (12% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~1.0% over 1.3 yr). Sales pace from RERA filings: 100% of 662 homes booked with 74% of the build timeline elapsed (pace ratio 1.36); fast sellers re-rate, slow sellers discount.
Locality evidence: ₹4,500 (Jun 2023) → ₹6,300 (Jun 2026) = 11.9% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).
What the public record says
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/120123/005613 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
- Masonry Construction0%
- Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling0%
- Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary and E40%
- Elevation work75%
- Internal and External work including lands80%
- Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary85%
On its original RERA completion date: 2027-12-31
88% built per the latest filing; 662/662 homes booked
No RERA complaints on this project; 43 on the promoter overall
No litigation declared in RERA filings
RERA file · Registration
Red flags to resolve in writing
Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
- Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
- Which date is contractual — 2027-12-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
- Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
- What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 13 items
RERA file · Registration
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/120123/005613, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats2 sources
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/120123/005613 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/120123/005613 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro none nearby
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 20 min | 6.2 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 39 min | 13.6 |
| Koramangala (Forum) | 49 min | 17.3 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 58 min | 20.6 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 60 min | 21.5 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 77 min | 28.1 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 77 min | 28 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 118 min | 43.8 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 11.9%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 3,600 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 40% | derived |
| Jun 2023 | 4,500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 45% | derived |
| Jun 2025 | 5,600 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
| Jun 2026 | 6,300 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹6,151 vs actual ₹6,300 (-2.4%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.1% p.a. vs actual 11.9% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · water risk · RERA yes
Plotted and affordable belt; water via borewells
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | Sy No’s: 52, 53, 54/1A, 54/2, 84/2, 84/3, 85/1, 85/4 and 86 , Kithiganahalli and Banahalli Village, Attibele Hobli, Anekal Taluk | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 7.96 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Total units | 662 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2023 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Registration 005613 | 2027-12-31 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Price psf · 1 BHK · ~490 sq ft (344 carpet) | 6300 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Ticket · 1 BHK · ~490 sq ft (344 carpet) | 3087000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | derived | |
| Rent · 1 BHK · ~490 sq ft (344 carpet) | 11000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 344 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.8 | Brigade Group (developer website) | Aug 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Litigation | none reported | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Approvals | Plan APA/CC/207/2022-23 dated 2022-12-06 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.