Mahaveer Meridian
Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.
Price edits apply to ·
All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions
| Item | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | ₹8,250 per sq ft × 1,160 sq ft super built-up | 95.7 L |
| Other charges | 3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions) | 3.3 L |
| GST | 5.0% on an under-construction home | 5.0 L |
| Stamp duty and registration | 6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value | 6.5 L |
| Interiors | ₹1,200 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let | 13.9 L |
| All-in cost | what leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale | ₹1.24 Cr |
| Your own money | 75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 0.7 L a month | ₹87.8 L |
Carpet area 860 sq ft against 1,160 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 26% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹11,128. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026-09.
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area. - +Rental demand & yield · 3/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.5% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong. - +Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 2/9 pts
Low flood risk; water supply is reliable piped supply; noise is manageable. - −Builder delivery & handover risk · -4/16 pts
Reddy Structures has finished 11+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 70% built, with handover promised for 2018-08-31: delays would push your rent start back. - −Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar mid homes nearby (₹8,250 vs ~₹8,500 per sq ft). - •Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · -0/3 pts
Dense layout (94 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month.
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar mid homes nearby (₹8,250 vs ~₹8,500 per sq ft). - +Rental demand & yield · 3/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.5% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong. - +Resale liquidity · 1/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹95.7 L home, and homes in Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission. - •Employment access · 2/10 pts
Drive times right now: Koramangala (Forum) 23 min, Electronic City Ph-1 30 min, MG Road (CBD) 34 min; ITPL Whitefield 59 min. About 3 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - •Metro, bus, rail & airport · 2/9 pts
The nearest working metro is ~2.5 km away; Pink Line Bannerghatta Road stations is planned for ~2027. Airport is about 104 minutes by road right now. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area. - −Builder delivery & handover risk · -4/16 pts
Reddy Structures has finished 11+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 70% built, with handover promised for 2018-08-31: delays would push your rent start back. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · -0/3 pts
Dense layout (94 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹3.5 per sq ft a month. - •Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 2/9 pts
Low flood risk; water supply is reliable piped supply; noise is manageable. - +Legal, title & approvals · 1/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 1 item in red. - •Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · 1/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 10.0% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.9%Add 0.9%: prices here rose 11.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.2%Add 1.2%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- + 0.9%Add 0.9%: few unsold homes in the area (9 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
- + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029).
- + 1.0%Add 1.0% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
- = 10.0%Result: about 10.0% a year, so a home worth ₹99.0 L today would be worth about ₹1.60 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell at handover, no interiors Take delivery in 2018-08-31 and sell the bare flat (1 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent. | 1 yrs | -12.0% | -12.0% | ₹32.9 L | ₹88,902 | ₹36.2 L | |
| Hold bare, rent unfurnished best IRR Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 9.0% | 6.7% | ₹76.5 L | ₹15.8 L | ₹1.34 Cr | |
| Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 6.4% | 5.0% | ₹87.8 L | ₹18.8 L | ₹1.35 Cr |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Highlights
- Reddy Structures · Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere · 260 homes on 2.8 acres
- Under construction: 70% complete, RERA completion 2018-08-31
- No litigation declared · 0 complaints on this registration
Assumptions editable
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹67,691/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -1.25 Cr | 78.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -46.8 L |
| Yr 1 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.2 L | -1.1 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -7.0 L |
| Yr 2 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.4 L | -1.3 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -6.0 L |
| Yr 3 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.6 L | -1.3 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.9 L |
| Yr 4 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.8 L | -1.4 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.7 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 3.9 L | -1.4 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.6 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.1 L | -1.5 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.5 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.4 L | -1.5 L | -8.1 L | 0.0 L | -5.3 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 4.6 L | -1.6 L | -8.1 L | 1.35 Cr | 1.30 Cr |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Affordability ceiling | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 4.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 15.5% | 9.7% | 8.8% | 8.4% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 56% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 11.9% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹8,250 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 20 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.80.
Supply–demand balance: 9 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 0.63 (from 21 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 1,617 unsold homes, 655.7 sold per month).
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027, p=0.6); Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029, p=0.55)
Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (30% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~2.4% over 0.5 yr).
Locality evidence: ₹8,200 (Jun 2023) → ₹11,500 (Jun 2026) = 11.9% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).
What the public record says
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171015/000467. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
No public credit rating located for the promoter.
REDDY STRUCTURES PRIVATE LIMITED: no public rating located
On its original RERA completion date: 2018-08-31
70% built per the latest filing
No RERA complaints on this project; 102 on the promoter overall
No litigation declared in RERA filings
RERA file · Registration
Red flags to resolve in writing
RERA completion date 2018-08-31 has passed without a completion application.
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
- Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
- Which date is contractual — 2018-08-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
- Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
- Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 10 items
RERA file · Registration
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171015/000467, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Sources & caveats2 sources
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171015/000467 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171015/000467 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro 2.5 km
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Koramangala (Forum) | 23 min | 7.4 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 30 min | 9.9 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 34 min | 11.4 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 36 min | 12.4 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 50 min | 17.7 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 54 min | 19.3 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 59 min | 21.2 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 104 min | 38.4 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 11.9%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 6,500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 40% | derived |
| Jun 2023 | 8,200 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 45% | derived |
| Jun 2025 | 10,200 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
| Jun 2026 | 11,500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹11,275 vs actual ₹11,500 (-2%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.5% p.a. vs actual 11.9% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · piped water · RERA yes
Bannerghatta Road congestion; good BWSSB coverage in JP Nagar
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | MAHAVEER MERIDIAN, SY. NO. 163/2, , KOTHANUR VILLAGE | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 2.77 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Total units | 260 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2015 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Registration 000467 | 2018-08-31 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Price psf · 3 BHK · ~1,160 sq ft (860 carpet) | 8250 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Ticket · 3 BHK · ~1,160 sq ft (860 carpet) | 9570000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | derived | |
| Rent · 3 BHK · ~1,160 sq ft (860 carpet) | 28500 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 860 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.7 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | derived | |
| Litigation | none reported | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Approvals | RERA registered | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.
Other projects worth comparing
Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.
More in Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere All Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere →
More from Reddy Structures Delivery record →
Around ₹95.7 L elsewhere in Bengaluru All projects →
Questions people ask about Mahaveer Meridian
Is Mahaveer Meridian a good investment?
On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Mahaveer Meridian scores 59/100, above the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 10.0% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 5.0% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.
What is the price per sq ft at Mahaveer Meridian?
About ₹8,250 per sq ft of super built-up area, a model estimate from Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere comparables that you can edit. The 3 BHK home costs about ₹95.7 L before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹1.24 Cr all-in.
When is Mahaveer Meridian ready for possession?
The RERA registration commits to Aug 2018. The project is 97 months past its original RERA completion date.
Is Mahaveer Meridian RERA registered?
Yes. Karnataka RERA registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/171015/000467. No complaints on this registration and 102 on the promoter across projects at K-RERA as of 2026-09-15.
How reliable is Reddy Structures on delivery?
70% of Reddy Structures's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (8 of 11 crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension). 11 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.
What rent can Mahaveer Meridian earn?
About ₹28,500 a month for this home (a model estimate from Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere rents), a gross yield of 3.5% on the all-in cost. Nothing is earned before handover. Rent covers 42% of the EMI at the default loan.
Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the Reddy Structures scorecard and the Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere area page.