Mahindra Eden Phase-1
Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.
Price edits apply to ·
All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions
| Item | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Base price | ₹9,800 per sq ft × 575 sq ft super built-up | 56.4 L |
| Other charges | 3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions) | 2.0 L |
| GST | 0.0% on an under-construction home — none is due on a ready home with an occupancy certificate, set GST to 0 if buying after OC | 0.0 L |
| Stamp duty and registration | 6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value | 3.8 L |
| Interiors | ₹800 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let | 4.6 L |
| All-in cost | what leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale | ₹67.4 L |
| Your own money | 75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 0.4 L a month | ₹46.3 L |
Carpet area 405 sq ft against 575 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 30% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹13,914. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026-09.
In plain words
Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:
- +Builder delivery & handover risk · 12/16 pts
Mahindra Lifespaces has finished 8+ projects and delivered on time about 89% of the time. This home is ready, so there is no waiting risk. - +Resale liquidity · 2/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹56.4 L home, and homes in Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th resell at a normal pace. - +Metro, bus, rail & airport · 4/9 pts
A metro station is a short walk away (~1200 m). Airport is about 110 minutes by road right now. - −Legal, title & approvals · -7/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; litigation reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 2 items in red. - −Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -18/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 7.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below). - −Employment access · -4/10 pts
Drive times right now: Koramangala (Forum) 31 min, Electronic City Ph-1 38 min, MG Road (CBD) 40 min; ITPL Whitefield 68 min. About 2 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years.
All 11 checks
- •Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹9,800 vs ~₹9,800 per sq ft). - +Rental demand & yield · 2/8 pts
Rent pays back 3.5% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is decent. - +Resale liquidity · 2/4 pts
Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹56.4 L home, and homes in Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th resell at a normal pace. - −Employment access · -4/10 pts
Drive times right now: Koramangala (Forum) 31 min, Electronic City Ph-1 38 min, MG Road (CBD) 40 min; ITPL Whitefield 68 min. About 2 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years. - •Metro, bus, rail & airport · 4/9 pts
A metro station is a short walk away (~1200 m). Airport is about 110 minutes by road right now. - +Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 1/3 pts
Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are good in this area. - +Builder delivery & handover risk · 12/16 pts
Mahindra Lifespaces has finished 8+ projects and delivered on time about 89% of the time. This home is ready, so there is no waiting risk. - +Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 0/3 pts
Dense layout (89 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹4.5 per sq ft a month. - +Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 2/9 pts
Low flood risk; water supply is partly piped, partly tankers; noise is manageable. - −Legal, title & approvals · -7/5 pts
Registered with Karnataka RERA; litigation reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 2 items in red. - −Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -18/26 pts
We expect prices here to rise about 7.7% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:
- + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
- + 0.7%Add 0.7%: prices here rose 10.8% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
- + 0.0%Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
- + 1.4%Add 1.4%: 2 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
- − 0.7%Subtract 0.7%: many new homes are being built here (20 months of unsold stock), which keeps prices in check.
- + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028).
- + 0.1%No extra project-level adjustment.
- = 7.7%Result: about 7.7% a year, so a home worth ₹58.3 L today would be worth about ₹84.5 L in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.
Which exit suits you?
Interiors change both the rent you get and what you recover at sale. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:
| Strategy | Hold | IRR / yr | Wealth CAGR / yr | Cash you put in | Net rent | Net sale | Apply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No interiors, rent unfurnished best IRR Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value. | 8 yrs | 6.9% | 5.2% | ₹43.2 L | ₹9.4 L | ₹67.8 L | |
| Do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected Spend ₹800/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs). | 8 yrs | 5.7% | 4.4% | ₹46.3 L | ₹11.2 L | ₹68.2 L |
IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.
Highlights
- Mahindra Lifespaces · Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th · 277 homes on 3.1 acres
- Marked completed on RERA (completion date 2027-03-30)
- 2 court case(s) declared · 2 complaints on this registration
Assumptions editable
Purchase
FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹37,960/mo
Rent & running costs
Interiors & exit
Returns over 8 years · with interiors
| Year | Purchase | Loan in | Rent (net of vacancy) | Opex | Debt service | Sale − loan | Net cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | -67.6 L | 43.7 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | -23.8 L |
| Yr 1 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 1.3 L | -0.6 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.9 L |
| Yr 2 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.0 L | -0.8 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.3 L |
| Yr 3 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.1 L | -0.8 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.2 L |
| Yr 4 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.2 L | -0.8 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.1 L |
| Yr 5 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.4 L | -0.9 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.1 L |
| Yr 6 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.5 L | -0.9 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -3.0 L |
| Yr 7 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.6 L | -0.9 L | -4.6 L | 0.0 L | -2.9 L |
| Yr 8 | 0.0 L | 0.0 L | 2.7 L | -0.9 L | -4.6 L | 68.2 L | 65.4 L |
Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.
Score factors
Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).
Price growth model, year by year
Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.
| Component | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yr 6 | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru long-run nominal trend | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 80% |
| Locality momentum (mean-reverting) | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Affordability ceiling | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Employment access & office pipeline | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 55% |
| Supply–demand balance | -1.0 | -0.8 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.3 | 50% |
| Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Project-specific adjustments | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Total growth | 8.3% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 56% |
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.
Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 10.8% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.
Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹9,800 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.
Employment access & office pipeline: 2 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 8 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.60.
Supply–demand balance: 20 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 1.01 (from 22 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 2,756 unsold homes, 118.9 sold per month).
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029, p=0.55); Satellite Town Ring Road (construction, 2028, p=0.6)
Project-specific adjustments: Building age 0 yrs. Sales pace from RERA filings: 100% of 277 homes booked with 89% of the build timeline elapsed (pace ratio 1.12); fast sellers re-rate, slow sellers discount.
Locality evidence: ₹7,200 (Jun 2023) → ₹9,800 (Jun 2026) = 10.8% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).
What the public record says
Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300322/004794 and 2 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.
Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.
- Earth work and other leveling preparation 100%
- Foundation footing work100%
- Upto Plinth Level100%
- Sub-structure flooring 100%
- Retaining wall 100%
- RCC or MS Framed structure100%
- Compensation for the Value Loss
- Compensation
Delivered. RERA registration ran 2022-04-01 → 2027-03-30
2 RERA complaints on this project (0 open); 4 on the promoter overall
1 court case declared in RERA filings (no stay recorded)
RERA file · Registration
Complaint log (K-RERA) · 2 on this project
- Feb 2023Compensation for the Value Lossdisposed
- Feb 2023Compensationdisposed
Red flags to resolve in writing
2 court cases declared in RERA filings (8205/2013, 8205/2013); check for stays and title impact.
Joint-development land: confirm which units fall in the owners’ share.
Questions to put to the developer before you sign
- Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
- Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
- Provide the occupancy certificate, khata and title chain for the unit.
- What do the declared cases (8205/2013, 8205/2013) concern and is any stay in force?
- What is the land owners’ share of built area and is the unit in the developer’s share?
Full record: every filed number, line by line2 sections · 14 items
RERA file · Registration
Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300322/004794, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.
Complaint log (K-RERA) · 2 on this project
Complaint subjects are as filed by complainants; a disposed complaint may have been decided either way.
Sources & caveats2 sources
- Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300322/004794 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
- PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
- Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300322/004794 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.
Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.
Evidence
Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro walkable
| Destination | Drive now | Road km |
|---|---|---|
| Koramangala (Forum) | 31 min | 10.4 |
| Electronic City Ph-1 | 38 min | 13 |
| MG Road (CBD) | 40 min | 13.7 |
| ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) | 46 min | 16 |
| Hebbal (Kirloskar) | 55 min | 19.5 |
| Manyata Tech Park | 60 min | 21.4 |
| ITPL Whitefield | 68 min | 24.7 |
| Kempegowda Airport (KIA) | 110 min | 40.8 |
Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.
Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.
Price historylocality 10.8%/yr
No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.
| Date | ₹ psf | Source | Confidence | Kind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 5,600 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 40% | derived |
| Jun 2023 | 7,200 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 45% | derived |
| Jun 2025 | 8,800 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
| Jun 2026 | 9,800 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | 50% | derived |
Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹9,546 vs actual ₹9,800 (-2.6%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 7.8% p.a. vs actual 10.8% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.
Environment, legal & productflood ok · water risk · RERA yes
NICE road access; metro at doorstep on the corridor
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing
Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.
| Field | Value | Source class | Date | Conf. | Kind | Conflicting values |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Address | Mahindra Eden Sy. No. 49 & 50/2, Holiday Village Road, , Vajarahalli Village, Kanakapura Road, Bengaluru: 560062. | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Land area (acres) | 3.12 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Total units | 277 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 80% | observed | |
| Launch year | 2022 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Possession · Registration 004794 | 2027-03-30 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Price psf · 1 BHK · ~575 sq ft (405 carpet) | 9800 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Ticket · 1 BHK · ~575 sq ft (405 carpet) | 5635000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | derived | |
| Rent · 1 BHK · ~575 sq ft (405 carpet) | 17000 | Platform estimate (interim, not observed) | Sep 2026 | 35% | assumed | |
| Carpet area | 405 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed | |
| Builder on-time rate | 0.89 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | derived | |
| Litigation | 2 case(s) declared | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 70% | observed | |
| Approvals | Plan DLP 42/18-19/1552/2021-22 dated 2022-01-03 | Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending) | Sep 2026 | 60% | observed |
Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.
Other projects worth comparing
Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.
More in Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th All Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th →
More from Mahindra Lifespaces Delivery record →
Around ₹56.4 L elsewhere in Bengaluru All projects →
Questions people ask about Mahindra Eden Phase-1
Is Mahindra Eden Phase-1 a good investment?
On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Mahindra Eden Phase-1 scores 46/100, below the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 7.7% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 4.4% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.
What is the price per sq ft at Mahindra Eden Phase-1?
About ₹9,800 per sq ft of super built-up area, a model estimate from Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th comparables that you can edit. The 1 BHK home costs about ₹56.4 L before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹67.4 L all-in.
When is Mahindra Eden Phase-1 ready for possession?
The project is marked ready to move in; confirm the occupancy certificate before paying.
Is Mahindra Eden Phase-1 RERA registered?
Yes. Karnataka RERA registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300322/004794. 2 complaints on this registration and 4 on the promoter across projects at K-RERA as of 2026-09-15.
How reliable is Mahindra Lifespaces on delivery?
89% of Mahindra Lifespaces's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (8 of 8 crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension). 8 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.
What rent can Mahindra Eden Phase-1 earn?
About ₹17,000 a month for this home (a model estimate from Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th rents), a gross yield of 3.5% on the all-in cost. Rent covers 45% of the EMI at the default loan.
Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the Mahindra Lifespaces scorecard and the Kanakapura Road / Talaghattapura / Banashankari 6th area page.