PropertyLensBengaluru · invest
Mahindra Lifespaces · HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe

Mahindra Zen

Mahindra Eden
Handover Dec 2028 · no rent beforeapartment · premiumRERA registered+ CompareFull report ↗
1 · Which home?
2 · Which exit plan?

Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.

83
Investment score
83/100
Evidence confidence56%
2 BHK · ~1,300 sq ft (915 carpet)
Price growth per year, next 5 yrs model
10.5%
likely range 7.0%–14.0% · over 10 yrs 9.0%/yr
Net-wealth CAGR, 8-yr hold
6.9%
your cash in → cash back incl. sale, per year
Cash-flow IRR, 8-yr hold
10.7%
with 75% loan · all-cash 10.1% · with interiors
Three numbers, three questions. Price growth: what will the home be worth? Net-wealth CAGR: what will my money have earned after every cost? Cash-flow IRR: the same, but counting when each rupee moves. Tap i on any of them.
Price · edit here or below assumed
₹Cr
₹ psf × 1,300 sq ft · as of Sep 2026
Price edits apply to ·
All-in cost
₹2.21 Cr
+ other charges 6.2 L, GST 9.2 L, stamp/reg 12.1 L, interiors 15.6 L
Gross rental yield assumed
3.3%
rent starts in ~2.6 yr

All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions

ItemBasisAmount
Base price₹13,650 per sq ft × 1,300 sq ft super built-up1.77 Cr
Other charges3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions)6.2 L
GST5.0% on an under-construction home9.2 L
Stamp duty and registration6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value12.1 L
Interiors₹1,200 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let15.6 L
All-in costwhat leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale₹2.21 Cr
Your own money75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 1.3 L a month₹1.39 Cr

Carpet area 915 sq ft against 1,300 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 30% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹19,393. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026-09.

In plain words

Why 83 out of 100

Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:

  • +
    Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 3/3 pts
    Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area.
  • +
    Resale liquidity · 3/4 pts
    Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹1.77 Cr home, and homes in HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission.
  • +
    Builder delivery & handover risk · 9/16 pts
    Mahindra Lifespaces has finished 8+ projects and delivered on time about 89% of the time. This phase is 47% built, with handover promised for 2028-12-31: delays would push your rent start back.
  • −
    Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
    Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹13,650 vs ~₹14,500 per sq ft).
  • −
    Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 1/9 pts
    Some flood risk in heavy rain; water supply is reliable piped supply; noticeable traffic or aircraft noise.
  • −
    Metro, bus, rail & airport · 1/9 pts
    The nearest working metro is ~1.8 km away; Phase 3A stations is planned for ~2033. Airport is about 100 minutes by road right now.
All 11 checks
  • •
    Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
    Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹13,650 vs ~₹14,500 per sq ft).
  • +
    Rental demand & yield · 4/8 pts
    Rent pays back 3.3% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong.
  • +
    Resale liquidity · 3/4 pts
    Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹1.77 Cr home, and homes in HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission.
  • +
    Employment access · 4/10 pts
    Drive times right now: Electronic City Ph-1 13 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 22 min, Koramangala (Forum) 24 min; Manyata Tech Park 54 min. About 3 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years.
  • •
    Metro, bus, rail & airport · 1/9 pts
    The nearest working metro is ~1.8 km away; Phase 3A stations is planned for ~2033. Airport is about 100 minutes by road right now.
  • +
    Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 3/3 pts
    Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area.
  • +
    Builder delivery & handover risk · 9/16 pts
    Mahindra Lifespaces has finished 8+ projects and delivered on time about 89% of the time. This phase is 47% built, with handover promised for 2028-12-31: delays would push your rent start back.
  • +
    Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 1/3 pts
    Moderately dense layout (54 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹4.5 per sq ft a month.
  • •
    Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 1/9 pts
    Some flood risk in heavy rain; water supply is reliable piped supply; noticeable traffic or aircraft noise.
  • +
    Legal, title & approvals · 2/5 pts
    Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 0 items in red.
  • •
    Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · 5/26 pts
    We expect prices here to rise about 10.5% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
Why prices should grow ~10.5% a year for the next 5 years

We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:

  1. + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
  2. + 0.6%Add 0.6%: prices here rose 10.1% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
  3. + 0.0%Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
  4. + 1.1%Add 1.1%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
  5. + 0.9%Add 0.9%: few unsold homes in the area (10 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
  6. + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Yellow Line RV Road–Bommasandra (opened Aug 2025) (operational, 2025); Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027).
  7. + 1.7%Add 1.7% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
  8. = 10.5%Result: about 10.5% a year, so a home worth ₹1.84 Cr today would be worth about ₹3.02 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

Which exit suits you?

For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:

StrategyHoldIRR / yrWealth CAGR / yrCash you put inNet rentNet saleApply
Sell at handover, no interiors best IRR
Take delivery in 2028-12-31 and sell the bare flat (3 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent.
3 yrs24.3%15.7%₹56.4 L₹1.1 L₹1.11 Cr
Hold bare, rent unfurnished
Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value.
8 yrs12.4%7.9%₹1.27 Cr₹18.9 L₹2.44 Cr
Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected
Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs).
8 yrs10.7%6.9%₹1.39 Cr₹22.5 L₹2.48 Cr

IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.

Highlights

  • Mahindra Lifespaces · HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe · 228 homes on 4.2 acres
  • Under construction: 47% complete, RERA completion 2028-12-31
  • No litigation declared · 1 complaints on this registration

Assumptions editable

Purchase

₹/sq ft
₹ Cr
sq ft
% of base
%
%
%
₹/sq ft

FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹1.3 L/mo

% loan
% p.a.
years
%

Rent & running costs

₹
% p.a.
%
months
months
₹/sq ft/mo
% of rent
% of rent
% of value

Interiors & exit

%
%
years
% p.a. (blank = model)
%
%

Returns over 8 years · with interiors

Cash you put in₹1.39 Cr
Exit value (yr 8)₹3.78 Cr
Net sale after loan & costs₹2.48 Cr
Net rent after opex₹22.5 L
Loan (75% of price)₹1.45 Cr
EMI / month₹1.3 L
Year 0: ₹-17.7 L0Year 1: ₹-17.5 L1Year 2: ₹-21.2 L2Year 3: ₹-39.1 L3Year 4: ₹-11.3 L4Year 5: ₹-11.1 L5Year 6: ₹-10.9 L6Year 7: ₹-10.6 L7Year 8: ₹2.37 Cr8
YearPurchaseLoan inRent (net of vacancy)OpexDebt serviceSale − loanNet cash
Today-32.1 L14.5 L0.0 L0.0 L0.0 L0.0 L-17.7 L
Yr 1-57.9 L43.4 L0.0 L0.0 L-3.1 L0.0 L-17.5 L
Yr 2-57.9 L43.4 L0.0 L0.0 L-6.8 L0.0 L-21.2 L
Yr 3-73.5 L43.4 L2.4 L-1.0 L-10.4 L0.0 L-39.1 L
Yr 40.0 L0.0 L6.0 L-2.2 L-15.1 L0.0 L-11.3 L
Yr 50.0 L0.0 L6.3 L-2.3 L-15.1 L0.0 L-11.1 L
Yr 60.0 L0.0 L6.6 L-2.4 L-15.1 L0.0 L-10.9 L
Yr 70.0 L0.0 L6.9 L-2.5 L-15.1 L0.0 L-10.6 L
Yr 80.0 L0.0 L7.3 L-2.6 L-15.1 L2.48 Cr2.37 Cr

Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.

Score factors

Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).

Price vs comparables
−0.2 pts vs avg
this home 5.9/10 · Bengaluru average 6.2 · confidence 35%
₹13,650 psf vs premium comps ₹14,500 (-6%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
Rental demand & yield
+3.9 pts vs avg
this home 7.9/10 · Bengaluru average 6.0 · confidence 38%
Gross yield 3.4% (₹38 psf/month); locality rental demand 10/10.
Resale liquidity
+3.3 pts vs avg
this home 9.4/10 · Bengaluru average 7.6 · confidence 60%
Locality resale depth 9/10; ticket ₹1.77 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 228-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 1.81.
Employment access
+4.2 pts vs avg
this home 7.3/10 · Bengaluru average 5.2 · confidence 85%
Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Electronic City Ph-1 13 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 22 min, Koramangala (Forum) 24 min, MG Road (CBD) 35 min; 3 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
Metro, bus, rail & airport
+1.4 pts vs avg
this home 5.6/10 · Bengaluru average 4.8 · confidence 60%
Yellow Line (Silk Board / BTM / Jayadeva); Phase 3A stations ~2033; airport ~100 min by road now (Google Maps); .
Schools, hospitals, daily needs
+2.6 pts vs avg
this home 9.5/10 · Bengaluru average 7.0 · confidence 50%
Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
Builder delivery & handover risk
+9.0 pts vs avg
this home 7.3/10 · Bengaluru average 3.7 · confidence 60%
Mahindra Lifespaces: 8+ projects, on-time 89% (derived); handover 2028-12-31 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (-8 pts).
Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance
+1.2 pts vs avg
this home 8.3/10 · Bengaluru average 7.3 · confidence 55%
54 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹5,053 per sq ft (premium spec).
Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure
+0.5 pts vs avg
this home 6.0/10 · Bengaluru average 5.8 · confidence 50%
Dense core; some low-lying HSR sectors flood
Legal, title & approvals
+1.7 pts vs avg
this home 8.2/10 · Bengaluru average 7.4 · confidence 55%
RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: Plan BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDSOUTH/0026/23-24 dated 2024-02-29; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 0 red flags (−0.3 pts).
Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model)
+5.1 pts vs avg
this home 6.8/10 · Bengaluru average 6.0 · confidence 56%
Model 5-yr price CAGR 10.5% (range 7.0–14.0%).

Price growth model, year by year

Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.

ComponentYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5Yr 6Confidence
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend6.06.06.06.06.06.080%
Locality momentum (mean-reverting)1.40.80.40.20.10.145%
Affordability ceiling0.00.00.00.00.00.060%
Employment access & office pipeline1.11.11.11.11.11.155%
Supply–demand balance1.31.00.80.70.50.450%
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted)0.60.40.00.00.00.255%
Project-specific adjustments2.92.92.90.00.00.050%
Total growth13.3%12.2%11.2%8.0%7.8%7.9%56%

Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.

Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 10.1% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.

Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹13,650 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.

Employment access & office pipeline: 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 30 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.95.

Supply–demand balance: 10 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 0.68 (from 14 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 817 unsold homes, 81.1 sold per month).

Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Yellow Line RV Road–Bommasandra (opened Aug 2025) (operational, 2025, p=1); Phase 3A Sarjapur–Hebbal (planned, 2033, p=0.45); Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027, p=0.6)

Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (53% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~4.2% over 2.3 yr). Sales pace from RERA filings: 100% of 228 homes booked with 55% of the build timeline elapsed (pace ratio 1.81); fast sellers re-rate, slow sellers discount.

Locality evidence: ₹12,000 (Jun 2023) → ₹16,000 (Jun 2026) = 10.1% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).

Financial & legal due diligence

What the public record says

Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 and 3 quarterly filings. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.

Delivery timeline9/10
no extensions, no overdue dates on the RERA file
Legal & complaints8.5/10
1 RERA complaint on the project (−0.5)
Money to finish9/10
finance cost is 3% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹25.06 cr, withdrew ₹16.59 cr; 100% of homes booked (+1)
Developer strength9/10
CRISIL AA/Stable (Mahindra Lifespace Developers)

Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.

Registration
PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 · MAHINDRA LIFESPACE DEVELOPERS LIMITED
On original date
RegisteredDec 2023TodaySep 2026Original completionDec 2028
Construction47%
quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-13)
Homes booked227 / 228
1 still available
Sold vs built100% vs 47%
Buyers are well ahead of construction: most money is in, delivery risk sits with the developer.
Money through the RERA account
Collected ₹35.31 CrWithdrawn ₹33.67 CrQ3 2025-2635.31 Cr33.67 CrCollected ₹18.04 CrWithdrawn ₹18.41 CrQ4 2025-2618.04 Cr18.41 CrCollected ₹25.06 CrWithdrawn ₹16.59 CrQ1 2026-2725.06 Cr16.59 Cr
Collected from buyersWithdrawn for construction
Latest milestones
  • Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary
    0%
  • Painting
    0%
  • Fire prevention and fire fighting fitting
    0%
  • Weather Proof work
    0%
  • Elevation work
    0%
  • Internal and External work including lands
    0%
No litigation declared1 complaintsEscrow: Axis BankJoint-development land
Credit ratings of the people behind it
AAAAAABBBBBBCDinvestment grade ◀▶ speculative gradeCRISIL AA / Stable · Mahindra Lifespace Developers · Jun 2025
Complaints & disputes on record
On this project1– open
On the promoter entity4all projects
Court cases declared0no stay recorded
At a glance
On its original RERA date

On its original RERA completion date: 2028-12-31

47% built, 100% booked

47% built per the latest filing; 227/228 homes booked

1 RERA complaints

1 RERA complaints on this project; 4 on the promoter overall

No litigation declared

No litigation declared in RERA filings

The record, in pictures

RERA file · Registration

Registered project cost ₹279 cr — where it goes
Approvals ₹16.8 cr · 6%Construction & on-site ₹205.7 cr · 74%Finance (bank) ₹8.8 cr · 3%Other / taxes ₹47.7 cr · 17%
Construction programme as filed (quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-13))
2025202620272028Earth work and other leveling preparat85%Foundation footing work50%Upto Plinth Level20%Sub-structure flooring33%Retaining wall66%RCC or MS Framed structure73%Masonry Construction21%Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling33%Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators e18%Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary a17%Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles wor18%Railing and Grill fixing51%Electrification, Water supply and Sani0%Painting0%Fire prevention and fire fighting fitt0%Weather Proof work0%Elevation work0%Internal and External work including l0%today
Bars are the filed schedule; filled part is reported progress. Red = past its scheduled end and not complete.
No litigation declaredBorrowing declared: NoEscrow at Axis Bank1 recorded land-owner shareOwners’ association: not formed

Red flags to resolve in writing

Questions to put to the developer before you sign

  1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
  2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
  3. Which date is contractual — 2028-12-31 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
  4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
  5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 13 items

RERA file · Registration

Registration
PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 · promoter MAHINDRA LIFESPACE DEVELOPERS LIMITED (Company) · L45200MH1999PLC118949
Dates
Start 2023-12-01 · original completion 2028-12-31 · no extensions
Progress
47% complete per quarterly filing Q1 2026-27 (submitted 2026-07-13) · 227 of 228 homes booked (1 available)
Registered cost
Total ₹279 cr · construction ₹206 cr · bank principal+interest ₹8.80 cr
Borrowing / mortgage declared
Borrowing: No
RERA bank account
Axis Bank, Ground Floor, JR Plaza, No. 6, Kanakapura Road, Raghuvanahalli (70% construction account)
Plan sanction
BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDSOUTH/0026/23-24 dated 2024-02-29 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
Land & towers
4.25 acres (17,199 sq m) · WING A 126 homes, 25 floors; WING B 102 homes, 25 floors
Land owners / co-promoters
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (100.0%, Sy 406/391/379/65/116)
Litigation declared
None declared in filings
K-RERA complaints
1 on this registration · 4 on the promoter entity across all its projects
Owners’ association
Not yet formed
Completion applied
19/12/2020

Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.

Sources & caveats2 sources
  • Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
  • PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
  • Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.

Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

Evidence

Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro 1.8 km
Job hubs nearby
Koramangala startupsORR Bellandur 5 kmElectronic City 12 km
Measured drive times below
Office space
Existing30 msf
Coming in 3 yrs3 msf
Jobs within 30 min10/10
Getting around
Metro today
Yellow Line (Silk Board / BTM / Jayadeva)
~1,800 m estimate
Metro planned
Phase 3A stations
~2033 45% likely ~1,500 m estimate
Rail
—
estimate
Airport
100 min by road now · 36.9 km
Google Maps
Buses
7/10 coverage
estimate
Drive times to job hubs
DestinationDrive nowRoad km
Electronic City Ph-113 min3.6
ORR Bellandur (Ecospace)22 min7.1
Koramangala (Forum)24 min7.6
MG Road (CBD)35 min12.1
ITPL Whitefield46 min16.3
Hebbal (Kirloskar)53 min18.8
Manyata Tech Park54 min19.3
Kempegowda Airport (KIA)100 min36.9

Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.

Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.

Price historylocality 10.1%/yr

No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.

Locality · average ₹/sq ft
Date₹ psfSourceConfidenceKind
Jun 20219,500Platform estimate (interim, not observed)40%derived
Jun 202312,000Platform estimate (interim, not observed)45%derived
Jun 202514,500Platform estimate (interim, not observed)50%derived
Jun 202616,000Platform estimate (interim, not observed)50%derived
Luxury comps₹19,000
Premium comps₹14,500
Mid comps₹11,000
Unsold stock10 months

Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹16,046 vs actual ₹16,000 (+0.3%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.7% p.a. vs actual 10.1% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.

Environment, legal & productflood ok · piped water · RERA yes
Flood risksome risk
Water supplypiped
Quietnoisy
Roads & drainsgood

Dense core; some low-lying HSR sectors flood

Legal & approvals
Registration 006712
RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712
possession Dec 2028
Litigation
none reported
observed
Approvals
Plan BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDSOUTH/0026/23-24 dated 2024-02-29
observed
Title
not verified
assumed
Product
Land4.25 acres
Homes228
Density54/acre
Launched2023
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing

Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.

FieldValueSource classDateConf.KindConflicting values
AddressMahindra EdenKarnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Land area (acres)4.25Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Total units228Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Launch year2023Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
Possession · Registration 0067122028-12-31Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
Price psf · 2 BHK · ~1,300 sq ft (915 carpet)13650Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%assumed
Ticket · 2 BHK · ~1,300 sq ft (915 carpet)17745000Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%derived
Rent · 2 BHK · ~1,300 sq ft (915 carpet)50000Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%assumed
Carpet area915Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%observed
Builder on-time rate0.89Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%derived
Litigationnone reportedKarnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
ApprovalsPlan BBMP/Addl.Dir/JDSOUTH/0026/23-24 dated 2024-02-29Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%observed

Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.

Other projects worth comparing

Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.

Questions people ask about Mahindra Zen

Is Mahindra Zen a good investment?

On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Mahindra Zen scores 83/100, well above the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 10.5% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 6.9% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.

What is the price per sq ft at Mahindra Zen?

About ₹13,650 per sq ft of super built-up area, a model estimate from HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe comparables that you can edit. The 2 BHK home costs about ₹1.77 Cr before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹2.21 Cr all-in.

When is Mahindra Zen ready for possession?

The RERA registration commits to Dec 2028. Latest filing: 55% of the schedule elapsed, 100% of homes booked.

Is Mahindra Zen RERA registered?

Yes. Karnataka RERA registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/210324/006712. 1 complaint on this registration and 4 on the promoter across projects at K-RERA as of 2026-09-15.

How reliable is Mahindra Lifespaces on delivery?

89% of Mahindra Lifespaces's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (8 of 8 crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension). 8 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.

What rent can Mahindra Zen earn?

About ₹50,000 a month for this home (a model estimate from HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe rents), a gross yield of 3.3% on the all-in cost. Nothing is earned before handover. Rent covers 40% of the EMI at the default loan.

Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the Mahindra Lifespaces scorecard and the HSR Layout / BTM / Koramangala fringe area page.

Go deeper

Share on WhatsApp