PropertyLensBengaluru · invest
Puravankara · Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere

Sound of Water Phase 3

PURVA PALMBEACH, 11 WARD NO 25 HORAMAVU
Handover Jun 2027 · no rent beforevilla · premiumRERA registered+ CompareFull report ↗
1 · Which home?
2 · Which exit plan?

Score, growth and returns below are for the highlighted home and plan. Prices, rent and possession never mix across phases.

62
Investment score
62/100
Evidence confidence56%
3 BHK · ~2,535 sq ft (1787 carpet)
Price growth per year, next 5 yrs model
9.1%
likely range 5.7%–12.6% · over 10 yrs 8.3%/yr
Net-wealth CAGR, 8-yr hold
3.9%
your cash in → cash back incl. sale, per year
Cash-flow IRR, 8-yr hold
5.5%
with 75% loan · all-cash 7.4% · with interiors
Three numbers, three questions. Price growth: what will the home be worth? Net-wealth CAGR: what will my money have earned after every cost? Cash-flow IRR: the same, but counting when each rupee moves. Tap i on any of them.
Price · edit here or below assumed
₹Cr
₹ psf × 2,535 sq ft · as of Sep 2026
Price edits apply to ·
All-in cost
₹3.42 Cr
+ other charges 9.4 L, GST 14.0 L, stamp/reg 18.4 L, interiors 30.4 L
Gross rental yield assumed
2.6%
rent starts in ~1.1 yr

All-in cost sheet this home, default assumptions

ItemBasisAmount
Base price₹10,650 per sq ft × 2,535 sq ft super built-up2.70 Cr
Other charges3.5% of base: floor-rise, preferred-location, car park, club, maintenance deposit, legal, corpus (edit in Assumptions)9.4 L
GST5.0% on an under-construction home14.0 L
Stamp duty and registration6.6% in Karnataka: 5% stamp duty + 1% registration + cess and surcharge on the agreement value18.4 L
Interiors₹1,200 per sq ft, needed before the home can be let30.4 L
All-in costwhat leaves your pocket and the bank's, before rent or resale₹3.42 Cr
Your own money75.0% loan at 8.5% for 20 years covers the rest; EMI 1.9 L a month₹2.47 Cr

Carpet area 1,787 sq ft against 2,535 sq ft super built-up: you pay for 30% that is common area and walls. Price per sq ft of carpet ≈ ₹15,108. Every percentage above is editable in Assumptions; the defaults are Karnataka rates as of 2026-09.

In plain words

Why 62 out of 100

Each home is marked on 11 things a careful buyer checks, then compared with every project we analyse in Bengaluru: 50 is the average project, 62 beats about five in six. Here is what lifts this one and what drags it:

  • +
    Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 2/3 pts
    Spacious layout (12 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹4.5 per sq ft a month.
  • +
    Builder delivery & handover risk · 9/16 pts
    Puravankara has finished 37+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 95% built, with handover promised for 2027-06-30: delays would push your rent start back.
  • +
    Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
    Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area.
  • −
    Resale liquidity · -1/4 pts
    Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹2.70 Cr home, and homes in Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission.
  • −
    Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -6/26 pts
    We expect prices here to rise about 9.1% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
  • −
    Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
    Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹10,650 vs ~₹11,000 per sq ft).
All 11 checks
  • •
    Price vs comparables · -0/3 pts
    Priced about the same as similar premium homes nearby (₹10,650 vs ~₹11,000 per sq ft).
  • •
    Rental demand & yield · -1/8 pts
    Rent pays back 2.6% of the price every year, close to the usual 3% in Bengaluru. Tenant demand here is very strong.
  • •
    Resale liquidity · -1/4 pts
    Plenty of buyers can afford a ₹2.70 Cr home, and homes in Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere resell quickly. Reselling before handover needs the builder’s permission.
  • •
    Employment access · 2/10 pts
    Drive times right now: Electronic City Ph-1 20 min, Koramangala (Forum) 28 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 34 min; Manyata Tech Park 60 min. About 3 million sq ft of new offices are planned nearby in 3 years.
  • •
    Metro, bus, rail & airport · 2/9 pts
    The nearest working metro is ~2.5 km away; Pink Line Bannerghatta Road stations is planned for ~2027. Airport is about 109 minutes by road right now.
  • +
    Schools, hospitals, daily needs · 2/3 pts
    Schools, hospitals and daily shopping are excellent in this area.
  • +
    Builder delivery & handover risk · 9/16 pts
    Puravankara has finished 37+ projects and delivered on time about 70% of the time. This phase is 95% built, with handover promised for 2027-06-30: delays would push your rent start back.
  • +
    Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance · 2/3 pts
    Spacious layout (12 homes per acre); about 72% of the area you pay for is usable carpet area. Maintenance ~₹4.5 per sq ft a month.
  • •
    Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure · 2/9 pts
    Low flood risk; water supply is reliable piped supply; noise is manageable.
  • +
    Legal, title & approvals · 1/5 pts
    Registered with Karnataka RERA; no court cases reported; land title not yet verified by us, so get a lawyer to check. The due-diligence report below flags 1 item in red.
  • •
    Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model) · -6/26 pts
    We expect prices here to rise about 9.1% a year for the next 5 years (explained below).
Why prices should grow ~9.1% a year for the next 5 years

We build the forecast step by step, starting from what Bengaluru homes normally do and adjusting for this area and this project:

  1. + 6.0%Start with 6.0% a year: the normal long-run growth of Bengaluru home prices.
  2. + 0.9%Add 0.9%: prices here rose 11.9% a year recently (2023-06 to 2026-06). Some of that pace continues, but it fades each year.
  3. + 0.0%Prices are still affordable enough that this does not slow growth.
  4. + 1.2%Add 1.2%: 3 million sq ft of new offices nearby means more people wanting homes here.
  5. + 0.9%Add 0.9%: few unsold homes in the area (9 months of stock), so sellers have the upper hand.
  6. + 0.2%Add 0.2% for new roads, metro and water lines, weighted by how likely they are to actually finish: Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027); Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029).
  7. + 0.0%Add 0.0% for this project itself: unfinished homes are worth more once they are complete.
  8. = 9.1%Result: about 9.1% a year, so a home worth ₹2.79 Cr today would be worth about ₹4.33 Cr in 5 years. We are 56% confident in the evidence behind this.

Which exit suits you?

For an unfinished flat the answer depends on whether you sell at handover or hold, and whether you spend on interiors. Same price, same loan; only the strategy changes:

StrategyHoldIRR / yrWealth CAGR / yrCash you put inNet rentNet saleApply
Sell at handover, no interiors
Take delivery in 2027-06-30 and sell the bare flat (1 yr hold). Needs builder NOC or registration first; no rent.
1 yrs-68.0%-68.0%₹26.9 L₹-99,506₹85.9 L
Hold bare, rent unfurnished best IRR
Skip interiors; rent 12% lower than a fitted home; sell after 8 yrs with no interiors value.
8 yrs7.6%5.1%₹2.21 Cr₹23.8 L₹3.49 Cr
Hold, do interiors, rent & sell fitted selected
Spend ₹1,200/sq ft on interiors, earn full rent, recover ~40% of interiors cost at sale (fading over 10 yrs).
8 yrs5.5%3.9%₹2.47 Cr₹29.4 L₹3.52 Cr

IRR and CAGR are per year over the hold shown. A short hold can show a high IRR on a small absolute gain; compare the net-sale column too. Selling before registration usually needs the builder’s transfer NOC and a fee.

Highlights

  • Puravankara · Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere · 60 homes on 5.1 acres
  • Under construction: 95% complete, RERA completion 2027-06-30
  • No litigation declared · 0 complaints on this registration

Assumptions editable

Purchase

₹/sq ft
₹ Cr
sq ft
% of base
%
%
%
₹/sq ft

FinancingLoan 75% · cash 25% · EMI ₹1.9 L/mo

% loan
% p.a.
years
%

Rent & running costs

₹
% p.a.
%
months
months
₹/sq ft/mo
% of rent
% of rent
% of value

Interiors & exit

%
%
years
% p.a. (blank = model)
%
%

Returns over 8 years · with interiors

Cash you put in₹2.47 Cr
Exit value (yr 8)₹5.39 Cr
Net sale after loan & costs₹3.52 Cr
Net rent after opex₹29.4 L
Loan (75% of price)₹2.20 Cr
EMI / month₹1.9 L
Year 0: ₹-26.9 L0Year 1: ₹-1.08 Cr1Year 2: ₹-19.7 L2Year 3: ₹-19.0 L3Year 4: ₹-18.8 L4Year 5: ₹-18.5 L5Year 6: ₹-18.3 L6Year 7: ₹-18.0 L7Year 8: ₹3.35 Cr8
YearPurchaseLoan inRent (net of vacancy)OpexDebt serviceSale − loanNet cash
Today-48.9 L22.0 L0.0 L0.0 L0.0 L0.0 L-26.9 L
Yr 1-2.94 Cr1.98 Cr0.0 L-1.0 L-10.3 L0.0 L-1.08 Cr
Yr 20.0 L0.0 L6.2 L-3.0 L-22.9 L0.0 L-19.7 L
Yr 30.0 L0.0 L7.1 L-3.2 L-22.9 L0.0 L-19.0 L
Yr 40.0 L0.0 L7.5 L-3.4 L-22.9 L0.0 L-18.8 L
Yr 50.0 L0.0 L7.9 L-3.5 L-22.9 L0.0 L-18.5 L
Yr 60.0 L0.0 L8.2 L-3.6 L-22.9 L0.0 L-18.3 L
Yr 70.0 L0.0 L8.7 L-3.7 L-22.9 L0.0 L-18.0 L
Yr 80.0 L0.0 L9.1 L-3.9 L-22.9 L3.52 Cr3.35 Cr

Pre-tax unless capital-gains tax is set. Rent enters the cash flows once. Net-wealth CAGR = (cash returned incl. sale ÷ cash put in)^(1/years) − 1. IRR uses the dated cash flows.

Score factors

Bars show points added or taken away versus the average analysed Bengaluru project (score 50).

Price vs comparables
−0.3 pts vs avg
this home 5.9/10 · Bengaluru average 6.2 · confidence 35%
₹10,650 psf vs premium comps ₹11,000 (-3%; under-construction should price ~8% below ready). Price is a model estimate, so this factor carries a third of its normal weight until a listed price is observed.
Rental demand & yield
−0.5 pts vs avg
this home 5.7/10 · Bengaluru average 6.0 · confidence 38%
Gross yield 2.6% (₹23 psf/month); locality rental demand 9/10.
Resale liquidity
−1.4 pts vs avg
this home 6.8/10 · Bengaluru average 7.6 · confidence 60%
Locality resale depth 8/10; ticket ₹2.70 Cr narrows the buyer pool; UC resale needs builder NOC; 60-home project; RERA sales pace ratio 0.9.
Employment access
+2.2 pts vs avg
this home 6.3/10 · Bengaluru average 5.2 · confidence 85%
Drive times now (Google Maps, 2026-09-16): Electronic City Ph-1 20 min, Koramangala (Forum) 28 min, ORR Bellandur (Ecospace) 34 min, MG Road (CBD) 40 min; 2 of 7 major hubs within 30 min; 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr).
Metro, bus, rail & airport
+1.9 pts vs avg
this home 5.8/10 · Bengaluru average 4.8 · confidence 60%
Green Line JP Nagar / Yelachenahalli; Pink Line Bannerghatta Road stations ~2027; airport ~109 min by road now (Google Maps); .
Schools, hospitals, daily needs
+1.6 pts vs avg
this home 8.5/10 · Bengaluru average 7.0 · confidence 50%
Locality social-infrastructure index (interim, expert-set; POI distances pending Maps integration).
Builder delivery & handover risk
+9.1 pts vs avg
this home 7.3/10 · Bengaluru average 3.7 · confidence 60%
Puravankara: 37+ projects, on-time 70% (derived); handover 2027-06-30 (RERA); within the RERA timeline, work on schedule (10 pts).
Layout, size, age, amenities, maintenance
+2.4 pts vs avg
this home 9.2/10 · Bengaluru average 7.3 · confidence 55%
12 units/acre; carpet/SBA ~72%; maintenance ~₹4.5 psf/month (assumed); filed construction cost ₹3,430 per sq ft (standard spec).
Water, flooding, noise, infrastructure
+2.1 pts vs avg
this home 6.8/10 · Bengaluru average 5.8 · confidence 50%
Bannerghatta Road congestion; good BWSSB coverage in JP Nagar
Legal, title & approvals
+0.6 pts vs avg
this home 7.7/10 · Bengaluru average 7.4 · confidence 55%
RERA registered; litigation: none reported; approvals: Plan 0173/14-15 dated 2014-11-10; title: not verified. Due-diligence report lists 1 red flag (−0.8 pts).
Expected price growth (5-yr CAGR model)
−5.9 pts vs avg
this home 5.0/10 · Bengaluru average 6.0 · confidence 56%
Model 5-yr price CAGR 9.1% (range 5.7–12.6%).

Price growth model, year by year

Nominal growth per year. Parts add up; momentum fades, infrastructure is weighted by delivery probability and dated.

ComponentYr 1Yr 2Yr 3Yr 4Yr 5Yr 6Confidence
Bengaluru long-run nominal trend6.06.06.06.06.06.080%
Locality momentum (mean-reverting)2.11.10.60.30.20.145%
Affordability ceiling0.00.00.00.00.00.060%
Employment access & office pipeline1.21.21.21.21.21.255%
Supply–demand balance1.31.00.80.70.50.450%
Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted)0.20.40.20.20.00.055%
Project-specific adjustments0.4-0.1-0.10.00.00.050%
Total growth11.2%9.6%8.7%8.4%7.9%7.7%56%

Bengaluru long-run nominal trend: City-wide 2013-25 nominal residential trend ≈ inflation + real income growth.

Locality momentum (mean-reverting): Trailing 3.0-yr locality CAGR 11.9% vs 6.0% trend; 35% carried forward, halving each year.

Affordability ceiling: Ticket at ₹10,650 psf vs city median ₹9,500; buyer pool thins above ₹15k/₹20k psf and after >6pp excess growth.

Employment access & office pipeline: 3 msf office pipeline (3 yr) on 20 msf stock; 30-min jobs index 0.80.

Supply–demand balance: 9 months of unsold inventory; new-launch/absorption ratio 0.63 (from 21 under-construction RERA filings in this locality: 1,617 unsold homes, 655.7 sold per month).

Infrastructure delivery (probability-weighted): Pink Line Kalena Agrahara–Nagawara (construction, 2027, p=0.6); Phase 3 (Orange/Red lines: JP Nagar–Kempapura, Hosahalli–Kadabagere) (construction, 2029, p=0.55)

Project-specific adjustments: Remaining construction risk (5% work left) re-rates toward ready comps by handover (~0.4% over 0.8 yr). Sales pace from RERA filings: 77% of 60 homes booked with 85% of the build timeline elapsed (pace ratio 0.9); fast sellers re-rate, slow sellers discount.

Locality evidence: ₹8,200 (Jun 2023) → ₹11,500 (Jun 2026) = 11.9% p.a. Sources: Platform estimate (interim, not observed).

Financial & legal due diligence

What the public record says

Automated from the Karnataka RERA file PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965 and 1 quarterly filing. Prices and rents are locality estimates, not verified listings. Compiled Sep 2026 from the Karnataka RERA file, company registers, rating agencies, tribunal records and press. Facts only; anything that deserves a written answer before signing is flagged.

Delivery timeline9/10
project reported ≥95% complete
Legal & complaints9/10
no litigation and no complaints on the RERA file
Money to finish8/10
finance cost is 0% of the registered budget; last quarter: collected ₹11.58 cr, withdrew ₹8.14 cr
Developer strength7.6/10
ICRA A-/Stable (Puravankara Ltd)

Meters are rule-based from the RERA file and public ratings (rules shown under each), not opinions.

Registration
PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965 · Puravankara Limited
On original date
RegisteredFeb 2022TodaySep 2026Original completionJun 2027
Construction95%
quarterly filing Q3 2025-26 (submitted 2026-03-28)
Homes booked46 / 60
14 still available
Sold vs built77% vs 95%
Sales and construction are broadly in step.
Money through the RERA account
Collected ₹11.58 CrWithdrawn ₹8.14 CrQ3 2025-2611.58 Cr8.14 Cr
Collected from buyersWithdrawn for construction
Latest milestones
  • Electrification, Water supply and Sanitary
    91%
  • Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling
    95%
  • Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators etc
    95%
  • Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary and E
    95%
  • Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles work
    95%
  • Railing and Grill fixing
    95%
No litigation declaredNo complaintsEscrow: ICICI Bank
Credit ratings of the people behind it
AAAAAABBBBBBCDinvestment grade ◀▶ speculative gradeICRA A- / Stable · Puravankara Ltd · May 2025
Complaints & disputes on record
On this project0– open
On the promoter entity110all projects
Court cases declared0no stay recorded
At a glance
On its original RERA date

On its original RERA completion date: 2027-06-30

95% built, 77% booked

95% built per the latest filing; 46/60 homes booked

No complaints on this project

No RERA complaints on this project; 110 on the promoter overall

No litigation declared

No litigation declared in RERA filings

The record, in pictures

RERA file · Registration

Registered project cost ₹141 cr — where it goes
Construction & on-site ₹87.2 cr · 62%Other / taxes ₹53.8 cr · 38%
Construction programme as filed (quarterly filing Q3 2025-26 (submitted 2026-03-28))
20232024202520262027Earth work and other leveling preparat100%Foundation footing work100%Upto Plinth Level100%Sub-structure flooring100%RCC or MS Framed structure100%Masonry Construction100%Plastering inside , outside & Ceiling95%Joinery: Doors, Windows, Ventilators e95%Basic work of Water supply, Sanitary a95%Dadoing, Skirting, Flooring, Tiles wor95%Railing and Grill fixing95%Electrification, Water supply and Sani91%Painting95%Weather Proof work95%Elevation work95%Internal and External work including l95%today
Bars are the filed schedule; filled part is reported progress. Red = past its scheduled end and not complete.
No litigation declaredBorrowing declared: NoEscrow at ICICI BankOwners’ association: not formed

Red flags to resolve in writing

1
Legal

Borrowing declared “No” but a mortgage is recorded.

Questions to put to the developer before you sign

  1. Share the latest CA Form 4 and architect Form 5 with the escrow deposit ratio.
  2. Confirm the price list, floor-rise and other charges for the exact unit.
  3. Which date is contractual — 2027-06-30 — and what is the per-month delay compensation?
  4. Confirm there is no litigation on the land or approvals beyond the RERA declaration.
  5. Is the land freehold with the developer, and is any part mortgaged?
Full record: every filed number, line by line1 sections · 12 items

RERA file · Registration

Registration
PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965 · promoter Puravankara Limited (Company) · L45200KA1986PLC051571
Dates
Start 2022-02-28 · original completion 2027-06-30 · no extensions
Progress
95% complete per quarterly filing Q3 2025-26 (submitted 2026-03-28) · 46 of 60 homes booked (14 available)
Registered cost
Total ₹141 cr · construction ₹87.17 cr
Borrowing / mortgage declared
Borrowing: No · mortgage: Yes
RERA bank account
ICICI Bank, M G ROAD (70% construction account)
Plan sanction
0173/14-15 dated 2014-11-10 · BBMP - Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
Land & towers
5.05 acres (20,454 sq m) · Building 12-20 60 homes, 0 floors
Litigation declared
None declared in filings
K-RERA complaints
0 on this registration · 110 on the promoter entity across all its projects
Owners’ association
Not yet formed
Completion applied
19/12/2020

Source: Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965, fetched 2026-09-15. Figures are the promoter’s own filings.

Sources & caveats2 sources
  • Karnataka RERA project record PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched 2026-09-15
  • PropertyLens locality model (market-level estimates)
  • Karnataka RERA project records PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965 (registration file, quarterly updates, complaint register), fetched Sep 2026.

Caveats. Automated analysis: prices, rents and travel times are estimates until listings and Maps data are verified. RERA figures are the promoter’s own filings. Nothing here is legal, tax or investment advice.

Evidence

Location, jobs & transit3 hubs · metro 2.5 km
Job hubs nearby
Bannerghatta Road IT parksElectronic City 10 kmKoramangala 8 km
Measured drive times below
Office space
Existing20 msf
Coming in 3 yrs3 msf
Jobs within 30 min8/10
Getting around
Metro today
Green Line JP Nagar / Yelachenahalli
~2,500 m estimate
Metro planned
Pink Line Bannerghatta Road stations
~2027 60% likely ~1,000 m estimate
Rail
—
estimate
Airport
109 min by road now · 40.2 km
Google Maps
Buses
7/10 coverage
estimate
Drive times to job hubs
DestinationDrive nowRoad km
Electronic City Ph-120 min6.1
Koramangala (Forum)28 min9.3
ORR Bellandur (Ecospace)34 min11.5
MG Road (CBD)40 min13.8
Hebbal (Kirloskar)57 min20.5
ITPL Whitefield58 min20.7
Manyata Tech Park60 min21.7
Kempegowda Airport (KIA)109 min40.2

Google Maps driving time with live traffic, measured Sep 2026. Refreshed monthly.

Location used: Google Maps match “”. Bus coverage and planned-station distances are still interim estimates.

Price historylocality 11.9%/yr

No dated project-level price series yet; only the latest observation is on file.

Locality · average ₹/sq ft
Date₹ psfSourceConfidenceKind
Jun 20216,500Platform estimate (interim, not observed)40%derived
Jun 20238,200Platform estimate (interim, not observed)45%derived
Jun 202510,200Platform estimate (interim, not observed)50%derived
Jun 202611,500Platform estimate (interim, not observed)50%derived
Luxury comps₹14,000
Premium comps₹11,000
Mid comps₹8,500
Unsold stock9 months

Model backtest on this locality: 1-yr hold-out (Jun 2025→Jun 2026): predicted ₹11,275 vs actual ₹11,500 (-2%). Longer 3-yr hold-out (Jun 2023→Jun 2026): predicted 9.5% p.a. vs actual 11.9% p.a. — the model is deliberately mean-reverting and under-predicted the 2021–26 boom.

Environment, legal & productflood ok · piped water · RERA yes
Flood risklow
Water supplypiped
Quietok
Roads & drainsgood

Bannerghatta Road congestion; good BWSSB coverage in JP Nagar

Legal & approvals
Registration 004965
RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965
possession Jun 2027
Litigation
none reported
observed
Approvals
Plan 0173/14-15 dated 2014-11-10
observed
Title
not verified
assumed
Product
Land5.05 acres
Homes60
Density12/acre
Launched2022
Sources & data gapswhat we know, from where, and what is missing

Automated analysis: unit mix and carpet areas come from the RERA inventory table; prices and rents are locality-model estimates until listings are verified.

FieldValueSource classDateConf.KindConflicting values
AddressPURVA PALMBEACH, 11 WARD NO 25 HORAMAVUKarnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Land area (acres)5.05Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Total units60Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202680%observed
Launch year2022Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
Possession · Registration 0049652027-06-30Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
Price psf · 3 BHK · ~2,535 sq ft (1787 carpet)10650Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%assumed
Ticket · 3 BHK · ~2,535 sq ft (1787 carpet)26997750Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%derived
Rent · 3 BHK · ~2,535 sq ft (1787 carpet)59500Platform estimate (interim, not observed)Sep 202635%assumed
Carpet area1787Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%observed
Builder on-time rate0.7Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%derived
Litigationnone reportedKarnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202670%observed
ApprovalsPlan 0173/14-15 dated 2014-11-10Karnataka RERA (number as reported; registry lookup pending)Sep 202660%observed

Commercial listing portals are shown as “Listing portal (aggregated)”; full provenance is retained internally. Official developer and Karnataka RERA sources are named.

Other projects worth comparing

Same model, same date. Scores are out of 100, where 50 is the average analysed Bengaluru project.

Questions people ask about Sound of Water Phase 3

Is Sound of Water Phase 3 a good investment?

On PropertyLens's evidence-based model Sound of Water Phase 3 scores 62/100, above the average analysed Bengaluru project (50 = average, 12 points = one standard deviation). The model projects price growth of about 9.1% a year over five years and a net-wealth CAGR of 3.9% after every cost on an 8-year hold with a 75.0% loan. That is research on public filings, not advice; the factor breakdown on this page shows what drives the score.

What is the price per sq ft at Sound of Water Phase 3?

About ₹10,650 per sq ft of super built-up area, a model estimate from Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere comparables that you can edit. The 3 BHK home costs about ₹2.70 Cr before other charges, GST and stamp duty, and ₹3.42 Cr all-in.

When is Sound of Water Phase 3 ready for possession?

The RERA registration commits to Jun 2027. Latest filing: 85% of the schedule elapsed, 77% of homes booked.

Is Sound of Water Phase 3 RERA registered?

Yes. Karnataka RERA registration: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/070622/004965. No complaints on this registration and 110 on the promoter across projects at K-RERA as of 2026-09-15.

How reliable is Puravankara on delivery?

70% of Puravankara's crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension (26 of 37 crawled Bengaluru registrations needed no extension). 37 registrations analysed. The developer scorecard compares this with every other Bengaluru developer.

What rent can Sound of Water Phase 3 earn?

About ₹59,500 a month for this home (a model estimate from Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere rents), a gross yield of 2.6% on the all-in cost. Nothing is earned before handover. Rent covers 31% of the EMI at the default loan.

Answers are generated from the filings and the model for this home and change when you edit the assumptions above. See the Puravankara scorecard and the Bannerghatta Road / JP Nagar / Arekere area page.

Go deeper

Share on WhatsApp